How To Use DreamBoxEdit

jsaw

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
512
Reaction score
47
Location
East of England
For members who are new to this programme :) hope this makes it a little easier for you

will help you with this thread :)
https://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/index.php?threads/242613/
To save a little time and removing the need to reboot ,when ready to FTP to box ,tick auto reload Enigma2. FTP to box and wait until complete.Use remote to turn off and turn back on again bouquets should be visible

:proud::proud:
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,814
Reaction score
12,446
This doesn't always work and crashes the box that's why I said to untick and reboot manually ;)




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

jsaw

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
512
Reaction score
47
Location
East of England
This doesn't always work and crashes the box that's why I said to untick and reboot manually
Mine doesnt crash using dreambox edit, i get more crashes just trying to use
the box normally. I find dreamboxedit stable and it does what is supposed to do.Maybe its because i have a Linux operating system on my laptop(or not)
Just trying to pass on knowledge.If i rebo.ot at present i have to reset everything and then factory reset to get things working again
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,814
Reaction score
12,446
Just trying to pass on knowledge.
:) and thats good mate :)
Id rather the user take 2 minutes extra doing a reboot that should work first time than do it another way that is/was slightly unstable

members can try your way and if it works for them on the TM800 then thats great :)
 

VectorZ

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,491
Reaction score
1,693
I'm with Jsaw on this. DBE does a good enough job. If I manually reboot (or crash) I lose all EPG data and manual update of data doesn't work - have to do a factory reset and set it all up again.
 

forest1

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 5, 2009
Messages
393
Reaction score
18
Does the Export all services and Bouquets in to excel readable format work because i can't get it to work?
 

jsaw

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
512
Reaction score
47
Location
East of England
Does the Export all services and Bouquets in to excel readable format work because i can't get it to work?
Do you have excel loaded on your pc and why do you want the files in excel format?


:proud::proud:
 

IbbyLFC

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 4, 2011
Messages
21
Reaction score
0
Hi guys

I am new to all this but successfully added Rats excellent bouquets list using his above guide.

Is there anyway I can add some other channels to his bouquets list as there are a couple of channels he has missed out in his latest update that I wanted adding
 

HookSlicer

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
0
Reaction score
0
Thanks for all the help you have given us.I have a problem,I know that my dm800hd is connected to my PC,but when I try to FTP files to it,it always says FTP Transfer files (Not Responding)If I test connectivity it says succesfully connected to Dreambox.If I test username/password it says not responding.
 

jsaw

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 7, 2010
Messages
512
Reaction score
47
Location
East of England
Thanks for all the help you have given us.I have a problem,I know that my dm800hd is connected to my PC,but when I try to FTP files to it,it always says FTP Transfer files (Not Responding)If I test connectivity it says succesfully connected to Dreambox.If I test username/password it says not responding.
Make sure that user name is root and password is dreambox (unless you have changed it) also click on new enigma 2 settings and save settings.
 

nistleboy

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 4, 2010
Messages
1,504
Reaction score
403
Location
was manchester now n.i.
thanks rat for this was googling all night how to do this.do i transfer all the files, im hoping with this list maybe my dreambox will move my dish.
 

gmx1963

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 26, 2011
Messages
34
Reaction score
4
Hi guys
i have a dreambox dm500s, but i am having problems loading rats bouquet.
i have managed to do it just once, wen i noticed it said something like " first stage ok, the 2nd stage ok" or words to that effect! this was after sending files to dreambox, then hitting the " reload setting button"
but 99% of the time when i hit the "reload settings button" i get this message
"dreambox login: Sending username xxxx
Password:
Sending password xxxxxxx

BusyBox v1.01 (2008.08.29-14:56+0000) Built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

~ >
Sending user command: killall -9 enigma2
k
illall -9 enigma2

killall: enigma2: no process killed
~ >
Telnet status: Disconnecting.
Telnet status: Disconnected.
User command sent."

hope this helps shine some light on my problem? all help gratefully received:proud:
 

gmx1963

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 26, 2011
Messages
34
Reaction score
4
then thats the problem. i am new to all this, just finding my feet. lol
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,814
Reaction score
12,446
not the SD one mate
I think the only change you have to make in DBE is in options click Satellite Receiver then Save
then you can transfer them to your box :)
 
TEST
Top