• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

How long does 4321 trick take?

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,297
Likes
139
#1
Im in wolves and trying to get a pace 1000 phase b to work, when I turn it on it just says ntl but I cant do netid funcard card because I cant get into the damn EM!

So trying 4321 trick but seems to be going on for ever.
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,297
Likes
139
#7
On cr1 i think, its from ex c&w area I think and I have never got it to work on t/w
 
Last edited:

Donnie Darko

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
5,361
Likes
32
#8
I maybe wrong suspect it may need to be on a more upto date software rev from ex-cw to go over to tw.
Was it being used recently on ex-cw?if so it may have another anti-update mod to the board done as it should really have updated.
When attempting to update are you getting the numbers tumbling thru the lcd etc.
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Likes
119
#9
to do a forced update on this box u need to have the frequency and the netid set
if they r not set it wont do anything
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,297
Likes
139
#10
It hasnt got anti update mod, checkd that.

I have tried to netid funcard method but wont update. Everything set on EM but still no go...

I got 3other boxes but they are a bag of shit too, cant even get into the EM on them. Probz just gonna bin them! I would be happy if I could get just one to work.
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,297
Likes
139
#11
to do a forced update on this box u need to have the frequency and the netid set
if they r not set it wont do anything

Isnt the 4321 trick a forced update? This box has correct netid and freq set in em... Then im doing 4321 trick but its been going forever. Might just turn off and turn it back on but it will still be stuck on ntl
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,297
Likes
139
#13
Nope doesnt auto set, havent got a libby and dont know what one is to be honest... I can only set net id using funcard.
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Likes
119
#14
Nope doesnt auto set, havent got a libby and dont know what one is to be honest... I can only set net id using funcard.
to set with a funcard u need to have the net id set to 99999
and u then need to set the frequncey
the netid fun needs to be programmed with the ird and bk
put the box into engineers menu and then insert card it should reboot and go into anupdate wen finished let it boot up again till u get pictures on the tv then u can remove the card
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,297
Likes
139
#15
Dont worry about it guys, im going to just get rid of these boxes. They have done nothing but give me a headache! Heading back home, so cant test any further.

Thanks anyway.
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,297
Likes
139
#16
to set with a funcard u need to have the net id set to 99999
and u then need to set the frequncey
the netid fun needs to be programmed with the ird and bk
put the box into engineers menu and then insert card it should reboot and go into anupdate wen finished let it boot up again till u get pictures on the tv then u can remove the card
I have tried that many times, but once the box reboots it just goes back to same ntl screen. Never mind, havent got anymore time to waste with these boxes.
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Likes
119
#18
I have tried that many times, but once the box reboots it just goes back to same ntl screen. Never mind, havent got anymore time to waste with these boxes.
by the sound of it they have anti update mods on them look underneath the main board
for wires
 

Bally12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2005
Messages
8,297
Likes
139
#20
There isnt no anti update mod checked for that. Benny how come I wont get these boxes to work on TW?