Eurovox?

v14

Banned
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
4,647
Reaction score
208
Any one know how these eurovox things work?
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
I've got a FTA101 arriving today at some point, I've got no software and no support...oh the joys!
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
Good, we can confuse each other equally then :)

I'm sitting next to my window watching for the Parcel Force van ;)

I think the EuroVox is a slightly different box mate, where did you get it if you don't mind me asking, I bought mine from some place called Techstore on eBay for £123.99
 

v14

Banned
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
4,647
Reaction score
208
#Parcel Farce?.....
youll be lucky if you get it by next Friday.

I've asked the vendor for the software so i'll keep you posted
 

v14

Banned
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
4,647
Reaction score
208
EUROVOX-LATEST-MODEL-VERSION-2-BETTER-THAN-DBOX_W0QQitemZ5818716817QQcategoryZ39804QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem
its the other one on dbay
 

lloyd

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
hi lads heres the loader and software for fta101
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
Thanks lloyd but I think you forgot to upload the files mate :)
My box arrived, I plugged it in, selected Telewest and did a scan, it picked up loads more channels than my Dbox ever did (my signal is crap in this house), so I can now watch all the Freeview stuff but none of the encrypted stuff, I suppose that's why I need to install the alternative software :)
I have a firmware here that I found on the net, not sure if its the correct one but I'll give it a bash anyway :)
 

linked

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
752
Reaction score
10
Location
SOUTH WEST
witchy2k1 said:
Thanks lloyd but I think you forgot to upload the files mate :)
My box arrived, I plugged it in, selected Telewest and did a scan, it picked up loads more channels than my Dbox ever did (my signal is crap in this house), so I can now watch all the Freeview stuff but none of the encrypted stuff, I suppose that's why I need to install the alternative software :)
I have a firmware here that I found on the net, not sure if its the correct one but I'll give it a bash anyway :)
heres the new files for FTA101 and Eurovox
enjoy!!!

why cant i upload without errors?????
if anyone does need the guides and files and cant get them pm me and ill send them the files...
 

v14

Banned
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
4,647
Reaction score
208
lol...is it just me or has noone posted a link here?
how did you get on witchy?
 

linked

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
752
Reaction score
10
Location
SOUTH WEST
@witchy2k1
your email dont work m8
anyone got somewhere i can upload the files if so pm me where i can put them cheers

sorted check you pm witchy2k1
 

sijones

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 26, 2005
Messages
205
Reaction score
0
Location
Somewhere here
you use a null modem cable and connect between the pc and box.

the firmware is supplied with a some firmware loader, just open the firmware loader select th firmware file, THEN turn the box on and it starts flashing.

It says System Reset when you need to turn the box ON to flash it....

Then you just connect up to your cable.. and follow the instructions with the firmware i uploaded...

am getting a version 2 this weekend so will have a review of that hopefully soon...
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
linked said:
@witchy2k1
your email dont work m8
anyone got somewhere i can upload the files if so pm me where i can put them cheers
sorted check you pm witchy2k1

Thanks very much for the files mate, I actually have those already, i was hoping for a sort of tutorial or sorts :)

I can run the software but there doesn't seem to be any communications between my PC and the box, I'm using the same cable that I use for flashing my Dbox2's, is this the wrong type of cable?

I'm thick.
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
...another quick point, when this FTA101 arrived the software that was already on it had a scan setting for Telewest!?!, how can this be?!, has someone already flashed the box, if so, then why can I only get FTA channels?!

oooh I'm confused! :)
 

sijones

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 26, 2005
Messages
205
Reaction score
0
Location
Somewhere here
I would re-flash it and see what happens, on the euro vox you choose the area then scan.... maybe it's the same...

Don't forget you need a null modem cable not a normal serial cable...
 

v14

Banned
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
4,647
Reaction score
208
the cable you use for the dbox to pc is a null modem. the cable you probably need looks the same but is a just a 9 pin serial with 2 female ends
like i said they look the same but the pin outs are different
try maplins .......erm HI DE HI
 

sijones

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 26, 2005
Messages
205
Reaction score
0
Location
Somewhere here
2 females, but still needs to be a null modem, check pins 2 and 3 are crossed, if they are then it's a null modem cable...
 
TEST
Top