Eurovox and n3

lepin

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Location
Glasgow
:Fish: Hi there "Happy New Year to all" This is my first post and I hope I am in the right place and that you may be able to help. I have received money for Xmas and wanted to buy a Eurovox to get free to veiw chanels plus! and would like to know which one is the best I have a Virgin Media signal I live in Glasgow but I have been reading in posts something about Virgin Media moving to N3 and dont quite understand what its all about but that some people are saying that their boxes are of no use now. I dont want to purchase a box if there is something wrong. If anyone can help by explaining the situation and giving advice on the models of Eurovox. I would be really thankfull.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Evastar

Inactive User
Joined
May 19, 2010
Messages
4,992
Reaction score
49
Location
que sera sera
you are talking about cable boxes, so i moved your post to the relevant section.

There are currently no eurovox boxes working, due to nagra 3, which is a new encryption method. the only boxes currently working on cable are kryptview and starview, using a method called cardsharing. for either to work you will need a broadband connection and a live vm connection.

if you read the kryptview and starview cable sections on here you will get an idea of what is available and what you need to do. good luck :)
 

lepin

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Location
Glasgow
Thanks Evastar I will read up on the starveiw and the other box I have a broadband connection and a live vm connection. Would I have to buy a card from VM for this cardsharing method?
 

Evastar

Inactive User
Joined
May 19, 2010
Messages
4,992
Reaction score
49
Location
que sera sera
no. all you need is a live cable feed and broadband connection, although some people advise subscribing to the minimum cable tv package
 

lepin

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Location
Glasgow
no. all you need is a live cable feed and broadband connection, although some people advise subscribing to the minimum cable tv package
Thanks Evastar

:Fish:Hello again,

I have just got a new KV this is my first box I have given it a scan and it seems to be easy enough to scan but it needs an update to get more channels. I have the KV box at the moment connected to my TV my PC and my cable provider VM. I have been reading the posts and I know it sounds silly but what I would like to know is do I need it all set up like this before I can download the update's and then after the update does it still have to be connected to your PC all the time for viewing? And do I download the update to the hard disc on my computer first or straight to the box? Im all ready to go but dont want to make a mess of it!!!!!!!!!!

So any help would be much appreciated
 

bigshug38

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 2, 2010
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
no. all you need is a live cable feed and broadband connection, although some people advise subscribing to the minimum cable tv package
theres a website selling a Euroview hd cable receiver ..its seemingly replacing the starveiw hd combo which i have and working superb ..you heard anything about the Euorview hd box ..you can get software on ebay for it too ?
 

bigshug38

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 2, 2010
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Thanks Evastar

:Fish:Hello again,

I have just got a new KV this is my first box I have given it a scan and it seems to be easy enough to scan but it needs an update to get more channels. I have the KV box at the moment connected to my TV my PC and my cable provider VM. I have been reading the posts and I know it sounds silly but what I would like to know is do I need it all set up like this before I can download the update's and then after the update does it still have to be connected to your PC all the time for viewing? And do I download the update to the hard disc on my computer first or straight to the box? Im all ready to go but dont want to make a mess of it!!!!!!!!!!

So any help would be much appreciated
you need the internet on all the time to watch more than the freeview chaneels ...have you got ahomepug adaptor ? this is simple to install and no need for you to run cables between router and box ?
 

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Reaction score
106
Location
Who knows !
......I have the KV box at the moment connected to my TV my PC and my cable provider VM. I have been reading the posts and I know it sounds silly but what I would like to know is do I need it all set up like this before I can download the update's and then after the update does it still have to be connected to your PC all the time for viewing? And do I download the update to the hard disc on my computer first or straight to the box? Im all ready to go but dont want to make a mess of it!!!!!!!!!!
You would normally connect the KV to a spare port on your ethernet router device rather than into the PC. Once that is done your PC takes no active part and is not needed for correct operation. You can switch the PC on/off as you please for normal operation without affecting KV operation.

Any updates should be downloaded to the KV itself, not to the PC. You dont even need a PC connected !

KV update is done through the KV menu's (cant remember the options but i'm sure there is a guide somewhere about or somebody else will tell you)
 

joe516

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
8,483
Reaction score
3,200
Location
manchester
updates per remote.

menu ...... installation ....... 0000 ....... S/W Update. follow on screen advice after it is finished your box will reboot.
 

lepin

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Location
Glasgow
you need the internet on all the time to watch more than the freeview chaneels ...have you got ahomepug adaptor ? this is simple to install and no need for you to run cables between router and box
:Fish:Hi there,

Thanks for the information I did'nt know that you needed the internet on all the time, a little disapointed! I have not got a homepug adaptor and have never heard of one before are they expensive?
What does it do how does it work? and how do I get one?
It would be good not to see cables running all over the place.
Thanks
 

PHEONIX

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
1,049
Reaction score
484
:Fish:Hi there,

Thanks for the information I did'nt know that you needed the internet on all the time, a little disapointed! I have not got a homepug adaptor and have never heard of one before are they expensive?
What does it do how does it work? and how do I get one?
It would be good not to see cables running all over the place.
Thanks
a home plug adapter basically turns your electrical wiring in your house into a lan network. so you do not need to have lan cables sprawling all over the place.

prices can vary, there was a deal going last week for a set on play.com for around the £45 mark but that can easily go up to £120 depending on the ones you buy.

this is the sort of thing your after
Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
 

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Reaction score
106
Location
Who knows !
tbh, your best bet is to put the cable in initially, even if its short term. This will just prove everything works satisfactorally for you before you start to spend any more cash.

Homeplugs may or may not work depending on ho your house is wired and whether or not both plug points are on the same ring-main. Things like extension leads can also seriously affect there ability to function.

An alternative might be a wireless access point. Most routers, even cheap ones have the ability to function as an access point. A certain auction site is usually full of such routers at bargain prices ranging from just a few £ upwards - certainly cheaper than homeplugs (£45+) but not without their own set of problems.

Ultimately though, wired is always best. Wired just tends to work !
 

lepin

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Location
Glasgow
:Fish:Hi there,

Thanks for the information when you say you would normally connect the KV to a spare port on your ethernet router device do you mean using a (null modem connecter) the one that you screw into the KV box and then the back of your modem???
And would your KV still be connected to your VM outlet at this point???

And surely you would have to have the TV connected for the menu to appear, or do you just have to have it connected to the TV for futher updates?????????

Thanks again for your help
 

PHEONIX

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
1,049
Reaction score
484
:Fish:Hi there,

Thanks for the information when you say you would normally connect the KV to a spare port on your ethernet router device do you mean using a (null modem connecter) the one that you screw into the KV box and then the back of your modem???
And would your KV still be connected to your VM outlet at this point???

And surely you would have to have the TV connected for the menu to appear, or do you just have to have it connected to the TV for futher updates?????????

Thanks again for your help
no you dont use a null modem cable. you connect the box to a lan port on the router via a lan cable ( CAT5 / CAT6 etc ).
 

lepin

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Location
Glasgow
tbh, your best bet is to put the cable in initially, even if its short term. This will just prove everything works satisfactorally for you before you start to spend any more cash.

Homeplugs may or may not work depending on ho your house is wired and whether or not both plug points are on the same ring-main. Things like extension leads can also seriously affect there ability to function.

An alternative might be a wireless access point. Most routers, even cheap ones have the ability to function as an access point. A certain auction site is usually full of such routers at bargain prices ranging from just a few £ upwards - certainly cheaper than homeplugs (£45+) but not without their own set of problems.

Ultimately though, wired is always best. Wired just tends to work !
:Fish:Hi

I have a wireless router directly across and only about 3 yards at the most from the TV and the KV so hopefully that should do! and I agree if I need too I would go for the wired option. I think I am nearly ready to bite the bullet and try to Flash my box! Thanks for your help
 

lepin

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Location
Glasgow
no you dont use a null modem cable. you connect the box to a lan port on the router via a lan cable ( CAT5 / CAT6 etc ).
Hi

There is no lan port on the KV box to attach the lan cable too, I only have one on my router!!!

My KV Box has only two scatt lead ports one for TV and one for video, and a RS-232 port that the cable they sent with the box fits and screws in to it (the box) and also fits into the back of my modem. I have a RF in which I connect my VM connection and a loop out which I do not know what that is for!
I also have the three coloured plug ins (yellow Video, white AUD-L, and red AUD-R) all small plug in.!

But I have no other Lan port that you are speaking about and someone else said I needed a null cable to connect to my modem. I am not quite sure what a null cable looks like but the cable that came with the box is the only cable I can use to connect to my modem and that is one that has two plastic covered screw on each end of the cable to screw into both devices!!!!!!!!!
Thanks
 
Last edited:

Kips

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2007
Messages
192
Reaction score
4
Dude, what the hell did you buy? i think you got scammed - hopefully you didnt pay much?
 

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Reaction score
106
Location
Who knows !
Please confirm the box model !

A KV 780 should have a built in ethernet port on the back (may be under a sticker if brand new). This is what you connect to your ethernet router via the standard Cat5 cable.

A KV 750 is an older model which didn't have the ethernet (it was available long before N3). When N3 appeared a solution was found by adding a special Serial/ethernet converter unit. This plugs onto the KV serial port and gives the ethernet functionality thats already built into the 780 model. The adaptor is called an IConnector which I think costs about £50 or so.

Another possibility is the KV 790. This is effectively the same thing as a 780 but was meant for Ireland so has a dual cable/terrestrial tuner. It still has the ethernet port built in.

The model should be written on the front panel.
 
Last edited:
TEST
Top