erm !!!!

Mr^^KaNO^^

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
hi again , can anyone tell me what this message means plz
i manually put the ip 192.168.0.24 in my d box then went to test network now , it says

192.168.0.24 is unreachable (socket error )
default gateway : is unreachable (host or protocol error)
dns server 192.168.2.1 is unreachable (socket error )
dboxupdate.berlios.de: is unreachable (socket error )

im strugglin : grim :

thanks
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
basically means there is a problem lol.
try putting the dns and gateway servers to 0.0.0.0 then save your settings. that should clear the values. and then try a network test again.

dboxupdate.berlios.de will always be "unreachable" unless the dbox is connected to the internet.
 

Mr^^KaNO^^

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
still the same m8 , is this why my pc cant see my d box in ftp plz
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
if the dbox cant ping itself (192.168.0.24 is unreachable {socket error} message) then you wont be able to access it.

does it do this with all images?
 

Mr^^KaNO^^

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
well im tryin to flash my 1st image , got box last week it worked fine for 2 days then i lost channels .
 

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
Hi mate,

whats your ip address set to on your cpu ?

de_deej
 

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
you need to change it to 192.168.000.020 it should work fine then mate. Check liams guide if you need to know how to do this.

de_deej
 

Mr^^KaNO^^

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
k thanks m8 , sorry is that my internet ip or d box ip i need to change .
 

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
No problem mate have a look at Liams guide in the download section it will explain why the ip needs to be set. Its well worth a read ?

de_deej
 

hacker999

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 17, 2005
Messages
1,118
Reaction score
1
change ur dbox ip to 192.168.0.24 and the network card u use on pc's ip to 192.168.0.23
does the job for me
 

Mr^^KaNO^^

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
31
Reaction score
0
k thanx for replys and ip's ppl,, just got liams 20 page guide ,, i'll keep tryin ... ;-)
 
TEST
Top