DS case change problems !

simonk1969

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
187
Reaction score
9
Location
Hertfordshire
I've changed the case on my daughters DS, all went pretty smoothly apart from a black wire which comes from the time seemed to just be flapping in the wind not connected to anything in the bottom half, I assume that this should be connect to the little gold connector.

The other issue is that the top screen isn't working properly, it lights up when you turn it on but you cannot see anything on it. Sometimes you can see some faint text or pictures on the top half of the top screen and then repeated on the bottom half of the top screen, but then it just seems to fade away.

I've checked and reseated all the cables.

Any one any ideas what I've done ?
 

dmercer

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
125
Reaction score
3
I've changed the case on my daughters DS, all went pretty smoothly apart from a black wire which comes from the time seemed to just be flapping in the wind not connected to anything in the bottom half, I assume that this should be connect to the little gold connector.

The other issue is that the top screen isn't working properly, it lights up when you turn it on but you cannot see anything on it. Sometimes you can see some faint text or pictures on the top half of the top screen and then repeated on the bottom half of the top screen, but then it just seems to fade away.

I've checked and reseated all the cables.

Any one any ideas what I've done ?

The black wire is for the wi-fi antenna and should be threaded under the game cart holder and connected to the nearest connector.

As for the top screen make sure it is properly connected - I took dozens of attempts before I got it right.
 

simonk1969

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
187
Reaction score
9
Location
Hertfordshire
I tried dozens of times now but still cannot figure out what is wrong !

Anyone got any other ideas or info ?
 

Firemouth

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2006
Messages
2,512
Reaction score
351
yep exactly what dmercer said! or you have damaged the ribbon connection.
 

meangreenie

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
742
Reaction score
21
And try giving the contacts on the end of the ribbon cable a clean, it sorted my problem out on my top screen.
 

gooner71

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
1,912
Reaction score
115
I have done 2 lites in the last couple of days - not for the faint hearted!! lol!! I had exactly the same problem with one of them - turned out I hadnt quite seated the ribbon cable in the connector perfectly - it needs to be bang on straight too!!
 

simonk1969

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
187
Reaction score
9
Location
Hertfordshire
Thanks for all your responses.

I ordered a new ribbon cable which arrived yesterday, replaced it last night and all is working again. Either I damaged the cable upon removal or it was on its last legs which is possible as it was being used with broken hinges for a while.

Thanks again

Simon
 

crackerchalk

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
1,931
Reaction score
42
Location
Berks Pure NTHell
Hi
Sorry but i find this amusing
They all thought it was a lite no 1 asked
But you have the more reliable fat making fixing easier also
Glad you got it sorted :Clap:
 
TEST
Top