Dramup not talking to my dreambox!!?

lefty1

Member ++
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
590
Reaction score
15
Hi guys i have correctly followed the instructions here:

https://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/index.php?threads/102266/

but when plugging the power in, the dreamup software does nothing and the box is not communicating with it?

Also the green light now keeps on switching off ater 2 minutes??

I was flashing my box yday with flahwizard, but the pc switch off during the flash. so im trying to use dreamup to flash im getting these problems!!!

can someone please help?

thanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:

maf

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 24, 2007
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
hi mate are you using just the null modem cable or have you connected using a usb adaptor, as i have found that the usb adaptors don't work for me, if you connecting just using the null cable then sorry i can't help, but i can tell you that it did work for me when i used another pc.

my friend i have found it so much easier to use the network cable and flashpro and ftp.
you can get all the info from the download section.

good luck.
 

lefty1

Member ++
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
590
Reaction score
15
no im using null!

Can someone help please?
 

bakerman

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 16, 2007
Messages
362
Reaction score
4
Location
Elland Road
try a few different versions of dreamup. is dreamup telling you its found your box?
 

lefty1

Member ++
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
590
Reaction score
15
no its doing nothing!!

the green light goes off in 5 mins...is that supposed to happen??
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,825
Reaction score
12,521
Last edited by a moderator:

lefty1

Member ++
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
590
Reaction score
15
still no luck!!

absolutely nothing seems to be happening?
 

rickets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 11, 2006
Messages
1,036
Reaction score
9
Use a different computer.

dont forget , click connect then power on the dreambox by reseating its power cable.
 

lefty1

Member ++
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
590
Reaction score
15
how about if i erase the flash yday and reflash?

i tried ti use the erase.img but it said that the erase.img is not a valie firmware?
 

JonMMM

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
2,085
Reaction score
646
In dream up have you unticked "use network"?
 

lefty1

Member ++
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
590
Reaction score
15
i've ticked and unticked!

still no progress....

what can i do if i cant use dreamup??
 

bakerman

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 16, 2007
Messages
362
Reaction score
4
Location
Elland Road
give us a step by step of what you are doing m8.and whats happening as you do each step.
 

JonMMM

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
2,085
Reaction score
646
May be a silly question, but are you sure you are using a null modem rather than a serial cable?
 

lefty1

Member ++
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
590
Reaction score
15
okay.

1. I begun to flash the box yesterday..and correctly followed the intructions in Devilfish's guide for newbies.

2. All was fine..it was pretty late so i went to bed.

3. Woke up in the morning, and the PC was on standby, so got back into windows and the flash was stuck on 93%.

4. Today I've been going crazy to sort out the box and i was advised to use dreamup to reflash the box with the dw image i was initially using.

5. I went to maplins bought a new rs232 serial connection lead.

6. I plugged the cable into the box and pc.

7. loaded dreamup and pressed connect button.

8. Powered the box.

9. Nothing happend.

10. I then saw the green light switch off after 5 mins.
 

lefty1

Member ++
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
590
Reaction score
15
oh shooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooot!!!

have look at the FAQ:

http://www.maplin.co.uk/module.aspx?ITAG=FAQ&ModuleNo=97736&doy=1m5#faq

Serial RS232 9-Pin Female to Female

Manufacturer: Nikkai Pure Connectivity
Q) Is this a Null modem cable? - Steve
A) No, this is a streight one.

Q) Can these cables be connected together as I need to run 12 meters - Terry Yallop
A) i cant see why not

Q) Can i use this cable to connect my laptop to my tft tv. and use the tv as the vdu - M.Scotting
A) No sorry this product does not support that.

OKAY WHERE CAN I BUY A NULL MODEM CABLE? - DAMN HOW DECIEVING!!
 
TEST
Top