[DOWNLOAD] DW BackUp Image 11-01-2014 DM800SE 4.0 ssl84d

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
Downloads: A new file has been added by Rat:

DW BackUp Image 11-01-2014 DM800SE 4.0 ssl84d

This is the latest SSL84D, gjstroom todays build 11/01/2014


Kept it simple to most used Plugins

gjstroom build 11/01/2014 OpenPli 4.0 SSL84D
Menu Changes
Change bouquets in quickzap (enabled)
second infobar ON, Ok info bar, OK second infobar, OK off
swap SNR in db with SNR in percentage yes
Subtitle delay set to 0 helps with lipsync if you ever suffered with it
auto language (4) set to English by default
AC3 Yes
audio streams stored by service No
Timeshift recording set to /media/usb/
Picons Show In Channel list On
Sky Skin 7.0 Default
PLi-HD Skin



Plugins
Rat’s Bouquet Updater
Rat’s Picon updater
Cool TV Guide 7.0 (coloured buttons mapped, Red takes you into guide)
CrossEPG Downloader (fixes included)
Temperature Fan Control
dFlash 11.1


CCcam, SSL84D included
File added to show Picon’s in OLED
DigitalWorldz Scanner
DigitalWorldz Radio Screen
Enjoy!
 
Last edited by a moderator:

gokane1973

Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2011
Messages
25
Reaction score
8
Great image and loving the Sky look-a-like skin. Very cool. Only have 1 issue. Have HDD and usb which are being recognised via Device Manager but neither are being recognised as 'mounted'. I have a ton of recordings on HDD that I dont want to wipe by reformatting and initialising the drive. Can anyone help me manually mount these as most images I use based on Open Pli do this automatically.

Cheers for any help anyone can give me on an otherwise first class image!!

:)
 

gokane1973

Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2011
Messages
25
Reaction score
8
Ignore! Used Mount Manager prog and after a few green screen crashes when tried to save settings it has worked, so all mounted now.

Highly recommend this image, its superb as ever from the DW guys
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
Glad your sorted mate :)
all my recordings show without me doing anything tbh
 

aky20

Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2011
Messages
26
Reaction score
3
Great image fella!

Anyone had any problems with the image and ccam not functioning correctly so you just get a blackscreen?

It just seems that the box is not communicating properly.
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
Ive had a few issues where I've had to reboot to clear pay channels yes mate, but only over the last few days

I was looking to get todays build and try that see if its any better
 

aky20

Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2011
Messages
26
Reaction score
3
Ahh not just me having the same problem.

If you want me to test out any new images more than happy to do so :)

Ive had a few issues where I've had to reboot to clear pay channels yes mate, but only over the last few days

I was looking to get todays build and try that see if its any better
 

fitchpf

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 23, 2014
Messages
13
Reaction score
1
hi, i just got a sunray dm800se (satellite) but it only seems to have Asian satellites to select. i was thinking of loading an image onto it, would this be the image to use?
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
this is set up for 28.2 but you can change satellites if you wish by going into service searching/manual scan and picking what satellites(s) you want to scan
 

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
14,165
Reaction score
8,945
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Last edited by a moderator:

fitchpf

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 23, 2014
Messages
13
Reaction score
1
If you have a sim2 box the image you link to will be fine, but to be honest the image in this post is more upto date and will also work on your sim2 box.

thanks for all the help. I'll try to load this image this evening :happysmile:
 

blib

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2012
Messages
18
Reaction score
2
Sorry I am a newbie. I have installed this image and really like it but how do I get the channel display on the front oled?
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
Picons ? or channel number ?
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
do you have picons on the HDD or USB ?

The file for then to show in the oled is there so if you have picons sored they should show

:)
 

blib

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2012
Messages
18
Reaction score
2
No file yet. Do I just download the file and ftp it to my hdd or usb? Thanks.
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
download the picons from my signature
Ftp them to /media/usb reboot the box and they should show :)
Then
Download and install the picon plugin and when there are any further updates all you need to do is run the plugin :)
 
TEST
Top