• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

dm600 pvr

davross

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 5, 2005
Messages
47
Likes
0
#1
bought a 600s two days ago, can't get it to work. Ive flashed the latest pli image on it, and downloaded the latest cc cam. Ive tried ftping the latest keys bundle but im not sure if i am putting them in the right place could some kind soul point me in the right direction, or better still has anyone got a backup of a working pli image?
Heres hoping,
best regards,
davros
 

dazling

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2007
Messages
1,008
Likes
9
#2
bought a 600s two days ago, can't get it to work. Ive flashed the latest pli image on it, and downloaded the latest cc cam. Ive tried ftping the latest keys bundle but im not sure if i am putting them in the right place could some kind soul point me in the right direction, or better still has anyone got a backup of a working pli image?
Heres hoping,
best regards,
davros
I have had a DM600 for 2 weeks now and have tried all the images avalible and found the Nabilo the best and easiest to use i tried the pli image but couldnt find the usauls settings page so i couldnt even set it up properly, The nabilo image has all the stuff ya need just press the yellow button twice to get to the download menu all ya need is there.
 

Curious123

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2007
Messages
1,843
Likes
22
#4
bought a 600s two days ago, can't get it to work. Ive flashed the latest pli image on it, and downloaded the latest cc cam. Ive tried ftping the latest keys bundle but im not sure if i am putting them in the right place could some kind soul point me in the right direction, or better still has anyone got a backup of a working pli image?
Heres hoping,
best regards,
davros
If your dish is not set up correctly than it won't make nay difference what image you flash or keys you ftp across to your box. I use the Pli iamge and never had any proiblems. For usals just do setup > transponders and scans > rotor setup > use usals and than type in your long/latitude.
 

papa2

Member ++
Joined
Mar 15, 2006
Messages
745
Likes
7
#5
If your dish is not set up correctly than it won't make nay difference what image you flash or keys you ftp across to your box. I use the Pli iamge and never had any proiblems. For usals just do setup > transponders and scans > rotor setup > use usals and than type in your long/latitude.
What do you do after that
 

dibbers

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
11,797
Likes
147
#6
i have one and there easy with Pli jade.

So after it's installed it should say setting up for 1st use, and then after that, you then should be able to select the sat and then get a signal and then do a transponder scan. 28.2E is the one you want.

you can then go into downloads and download the latest menu and then from there you would then download your cams etc.

after the transponder scan it then should find all the channels and then you'll get FTA...

I'm not doing any thing today so when i get home i might make a little tut if i can - when i get home from work that is.
 

papa2

Member ++
Joined
Mar 15, 2006
Messages
745
Likes
7
#7
i have one and there easy with Pli jade.

So after it's installed it should say setting up for 1st use, and then after that, you then should be able to select the sat and then get a signal and then do a transponder scan. 28.2E is the one you want.

you can then go into downloads and download the latest menu and then from there you would then download your cams etc.

after the transponder scan it then should find all the channels and then you'll get FTA...

I'm not doing any thing today so when i get home i might make a little tut if i can - when i get home from work that is.
That would be really helpful m8 , as I'm not sure what to do after that
 

dibbers

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
11,797
Likes
147
#8
where abouts are you up to now then? have you got your dish and that alll set up and getting a signal? have you done a scan etc of a valid transponder on 28.2E ?
 

papa2

Member ++
Joined
Mar 15, 2006
Messages
745
Likes
7
#9
where abouts are you up to now then? have you got your dish and that alll set up and getting a signal? have you done a scan etc of a valid transponder on 28.2E ?
I was waiting for the tute LOL ,at the next screen I wasnt sure wether to choose drive to satellite or choose position after selecting satellite ,what I did was choose 0.8 west THOR as per didgidude's tute and drive to sat, I've
got Thor working ok but there's only a handful of channels open,
and I dont think my pole is perfectly aligned so I was planning on getting T&K brackets and starting again,
but want to make sure I actually know how to use the box first