DM500S Pli and Sky EPG

telewestTUM

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
1,286
Reaction score
38
Location
North East
Ive got a DM500S and the Pli image and i was wanting at least a days worth of EPG for SKY UK

how do i go about this?

MV
DBEPG

those are the EPG i have installed i also downloaded the one which takes listings from radiotimes but i cant seemt to get MV off now!?
 

Curious123

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2007
Messages
1,878
Reaction score
58
There is a post by techie showing how to get a weeks S*y EPG but I cannot find the link right now.
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,677
Reaction score
3,487
Location
The edge.
on the 500, due to memory issues, im sure techie said itd only hold a days epg
 

Curious123

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2007
Messages
1,878
Reaction score
58
You are right digidude you won't be able to do the EPG with the Dm500 as you will run out of space. You could however try mounting a hard drive on the DM500 and you could then shift the var to the hard drive. I have mounted my DM600 hard drive on the DM500 so now I am sharing a hard drive between the two boxes.
 

telewestTUM

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
1,286
Reaction score
38
Location
North East
havent been able to succesfully mount a hard drive for the dm500 yet. do you mean a software mount or is there a way of doing it by using an actual hard dirve?
 

telewestTUM

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
1,286
Reaction score
38
Location
North East
I actually managed to mount a drive on my pc and EPG is stored on there. PC is always on so its fine at the moment!

really want a DM800 now though!! but not for £300+!!!
 

g0ejl

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 16, 2006
Messages
298
Reaction score
4
I actually managed to mount a drive on my pc and EPG is stored on there. PC is always on so its fine at the moment!

really want a DM800 now though!! but not for £300+!!!

where have you seen the dm800 for £300?
 

telewestTUM

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
1,286
Reaction score
38
Location
North East
i havent seen it anywhere i just said £300 cos i knew it was over that hence the +

just checked and its £360 ish!!! total rip
 

Fano

Inactive User
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
765
Reaction score
71
Location
Tir na Nog
I actually managed to mount a drive on my pc and EPG is stored on there. PC is always on so its fine at the moment!

really want a DM800 now though!! but not for £300+!!!

Planning on doing this myself for the 500s.
How exactly did u do it ?
 

telewestTUM

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
1,286
Reaction score
38
Location
North East
i had a bit bother at first but just mount it as CIFS and enter ip of your pc and folder location. you also need to add a username and password on your pc if there isnt already one

1. Mount it as CIFS
2. Share the folder you want EPG stored on your PC using windows share (with RW permissions)
3. Create username and password account on pc if you dont aleady have one
4. enter IP of the PC and username and password

if it doesnt mount restart the box and pc and this should auto mount on loading

just do a google search for DM500s Mounting Hard Drive

Then you just set the SQL Lite EPG, MV to store EPG to media/hdd folder which is the pc folder

you also need to map the channels off radiotimes to the channels on your box

think thats all the things i had trouble with if yuo get stuck just drop is another message on here
 

SimLive

Inactive User
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
75
Reaction score
0
Its too long winded and would be so much easier if it just worked, but oh no - it cant just work its so annoying
 
TEST
Top