dbox not booting - after flash ?

markh

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 2, 2005
Messages
108
Reaction score
0
Location
northants
have a new nokia dbox from germany, flashed it with the new image with ppv.

but it wont boot .. just stuck on the LED screen showing mem / config etc ??

any ideas
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
Does it say "kein system" at the bottom of the LCD screen?
 

RedEyeSniper

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Based on posts i've seen it's a known problem. Check the first sticky in the forum and look at the Image Assistant tutorial. I think you need to re-flash with the correct image type. Picked this info up from posts already out there.

Good luck.
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
RedEyeSniper said:
Based on posts i've seen it's a known problem. Check the first sticky in the forum and look at the Image Assistant tutorial. I think you need to re-flash with the correct image type. Picked this info up from posts already out there.

Good luck.

Spot on.

Basically you flashed a 1x image to a 2x box, or vice versa. You now need to use IFA (Image Flashing Assistant) to re-flash a new image to the box.

Liam.
 

markh

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 2, 2005
Messages
108
Reaction score
0
Location
northants
liamcrayden said:
Spot on.

Basically you flashed a 1x image to a 2x box, or vice versa. You now need to use IFA (Image Flashing Assistant) to re-flash a new image to the box.

Liam.
i used the "nextgen19.11.05 2x image" and its a 2xIntel box ??

is that what i should have used ??
 

Kyser143

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
184
Reaction score
0
well it appears if what you say is correct then that should have worked fine mate but if could have been a bad flash..like the guys say use the IFA tut and that should solve it if the flash brings up the same error then flash it with a 1x image you may have the intel wrong.
 

RedEyeSniper

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Sounds ok to me. Altough i'm new to this scene. Try another image via the ifa. It's a know issue and so you should be able to resolve, give ifa a go.
 

markh

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 2, 2005
Messages
108
Reaction score
0
Location
northants
tried as suggested in the "Image Assistant tutorial" program & instructions.... but doesnt come up "flashing"

what next ??????????????
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
markh said:
tried as suggested in the "Image Assistant tutorial" program & instructions.... but doesnt come up "flashing"

what next ??????????????

IFA will eventually kick in - you just have to keep trying. It never comes up on first go. Once you have been told to turn the box on, do it. If it doesnt kick in straight away, then keep pulling the plug out until the box displays the word "FLASHING" on the LCD.

You will need to turn off all your firewalls and antivirus software; and you MUST have a static IP assigned to your network card.

Dont give up :)
Liam
 

Fergalsworld

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 5, 2005
Messages
4,399
Reaction score
467
Also set you network card to 10baseT_halfduplex
also post anything that comes up in the com window.
Hope this helps.
 

markh

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 2, 2005
Messages
108
Reaction score
0
Location
northants
have tried many many ......times still not flashing ....

i can see that some packets being send down the cable (vey slowly)
nothing being shown in the com window...

any ideas ????????
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
You have to use a real null modem cable to get messages.
 

RedEyeSniper

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Did you get ifa to work? I've still not managed to get it workin.

I set the NIC to 10/Half Duplex, followed the instruction...nothing! I still get 'Lade...' followed by a blank LCD screen.
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Reaction score
198
Location
Dream world
Make sure the following are correct.

You're using a crossover ethernet cable...not a standard ethernet cable.
All firewalls, i.e. Norton & windows firewall is furned off.
Exit out from your antivirus altogether if you have to.
The dbox is completely turned off (plug out) before you hit ok.
Hit OK then put plug in.
(if using windows SP2, you might have to click UNBLOCK before turning box on)
A null modem cable is required to get comms in the output window but it's not essential for flashing.
Make sure the correct network card is selected in the options and that the network card has a static IP address, i.e. 192.168.1.1

If you use a null modem cable and connect it to com1 on your PC, you should get a log of what's happening. Post that log here and it'll give us more information about what's happening.
 

krazylegz

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
5,521
Reaction score
34
Location
teletubbie land
@markh do eveything devilfish says and as mgb said make sure it is a real serial null modem cable. if you cant get it to work try usinf ifa2.0 available here
http://www.world-of-digital.com/forums/showthread.php?p=408723#post408723
this is in german but very easy to use. the first box is for the image you want to load, the second is to choose your network card and the third is to use a null modem cable and which port. very easy. but the diff is with this it tells you everything that its doing on the lcd. and if it works should gflash up hallenberg on the lcd starightaway
 

markh

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 2, 2005
Messages
108
Reaction score
0
Location
northants
devilfish said:
Make sure the following are correct.

You're using a crossover ethernet cable...not a standard ethernet cable.
All firewalls, i.e. Norton & windows firewall is furned off.
Exit out from your antivirus altogether if you have to.
The dbox is completely turned off (plug out) before you hit ok.
Hit OK then put plug in.
(if using windows SP2, you might have to click UNBLOCK before turning box on)
A null modem cable is required to get comms in the output window but it's not essential for flashing.
Make sure the correct network card is selected in the options and that the network card has a static IP address, i.e. 192.168.1.1

If you use a null modem cable and connect it to com1 on your PC, you should get a log of what's happening. Post that log here and it'll give us more information about what's happening.
thanks for all the help but still not gettint any closer ....

have all the correct config etc ... i'm going to get hold of a cable tomorrow see if its any different ...

whats "(if using windows SP2, you might have to click UNBLOCK before turning box on)" as i'm using SP2 ....??
 

krazylegz

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
5,521
Reaction score
34
Location
teletubbie land
the unblock means unblocking the firewall if you get a pop up.
as for the mediasensing patch the first time you load ifa that turns off the mediasensing for you so no need to do that
 
TEST
Top