Cccam 2.1.4

premprop51

DW F1 champion 2011
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2009
Messages
1,015
Reaction score
92
Location
Pub!
my zgemma h2h has had really bad freezing/glitching for a few days now, I contacted supplier who blames it on me using latest cccam 2.3.0 and says I should be using 2.1.4......I cant find it in plugins does anyone have it and how do I go about installing it??

I'm probably going to change supplier anyway as people tell me I would be better using mgcamd but they don't use it.

cheers.
 

Kryton

<font color="PINK">I LOVE PINK</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,658
Reaction score
1,833
Ive got a feeling this isnt CAM related.
Ive also suffered from bad glitching over the last few days...ive used mgcam 1.35...1.38 and oscam with the same result.

I use 2 lines from 2 trusted suppliers and they have worked spot on until now.

I could be wrong but with recent posts about VM stopping support for older boxes...this could have something to do with the bad glitches..

I dont think using an earlier version of cccam will help your situation.
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
5,002
Reaction score
3,653
Location
nr.Cov.... pure n*l
Yes, VM appear to be making changes which is causing this. Happened at odd times the last few days. I've just had a total outage for around 25 minutes which has now resolved itself.
To be expected I suppose
 

a1gunner

DW Member +
Joined
May 11, 2007
Messages
336
Reaction score
34
My racing UK seems to have gone anybody else confirm this
 

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
3,922
Reaction score
474
so virmin are messing about , diidnt realise this so i created a thread , yes , ive been with my present server provider for years, always spot on, but recently, its been glitching and mostly freezing, screen going dark etc..specially on certain channels , uk gold etc..but can happen on almost any channel and and at random times of the day...looks like the end is nigh for cable cs...theres me rebooting modem etc...trying different images ,still the same..
 

premprop51

DW F1 champion 2011
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2009
Messages
1,015
Reaction score
92
Location
Pub!
so virmin are messing about , diidnt realise this so i created a thread , yes , ive been with my present server provider for years, always spot on, but recently, its been glitching and mostly freezing, screen going dark etc..specially on certain channels , uk gold etc..but can happen on almost any channel and and at random times of the day...looks like the end is nigh for cable cs...theres me rebooting modem etc...trying different images ,still the same..
Aye I've been trying all sorts as well mate, different cams, loads of deffeeent images etc and still the same, it's even freezing on FTA

I'm still picking up racing uk as well....but again freezing like f*** 😡😡

Ah well 🙄
 

alex123

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2010
Messages
684
Reaction score
119
Yes it does
must be same server then ,i did ask him and he was going to check but no reply however it does seem area related as i have a few m8 in another area who only watch the racing channels and no complaints from them ,the problem guys were in uddingston area
 

mudd786

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
244
Reaction score
6
I have 2.1.4 if you need and want to try it...
I just reloaded my vu solo with latest vix image, but have not loaded any softcams as of yet was just browsing to see best option, thoughts would be helpful and appreciated...
shame rats bouquets and picons no longer work.. yes it has been that long since i touched my box lol..

cheers
 

johnny bravo

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
3,922
Reaction score
474
hi guys - been off the scene with cs , but are virgin still messing with the channels ? seems like all my channels freeze a lot..i see the movie Hd channels still working in HD, but when watching any channel, it will work for a short while then it will freeze and stay that way..fro ages..is it virgin or my cs server ?..never had this issue before..ta
 

Kryton

<font color="PINK">I LOVE PINK</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,658
Reaction score
1,833
All working here Johnny.
VM are messing tho. They are moving channels and phasing out SD channels.

Uk gold..sky living and a few other have gone HD only now..
 

silverdale

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
3,564
Reaction score
1,623
I was always told not to use Cccam on CS
Anyway, on the subject of freezing, I'm wondering if this is across the board with something that's happening at head office. Certain channels are fine but some of the lesser channels say ITVbe and +1 are most glitching.

Now I know it's not just me and my setup and server as a few I know who aren't local to me and on different servers are having similar problems to myself. When my asked the server he sent me screenshots trying to prove everything's fine but I'm not so sure.
Is anyone else having similar glitching and freezing ? RUK is one along with B, nation and ITV +1
 

river4ever

river4ever
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
2,056
Reaction score
1,898
Location
El Monumental
Didnt think C: lines still got used anymore. LOL.
Never had issues running N: line in MGcamd with 300 seconds.

CWS_KEEPALIVE = 300
 

ogalla

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2014
Messages
252
Reaction score
31
Location
Antequera
Aquí en España, Málaga, estoy fallando mucho y helando con suficiente asiduidad la cámara con varios Camd.
 
TEST
Top