cant see any transponders/no channels

ecmnco

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
nokia dbox2 2xI sportster 1.7
Stafford area

bruteforce scan sees nothing??

I have broadband with cable provider
does that mean signal strength willl be good?

or have i bought a box with a duff tuner??

help me please
getting frustrated
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
Try the other symbol rate offered in the provider line of the scan menue.
 

ecmnco

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
no luck

is there any way to rule out a dodgy tuner>
 

philphyphil

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
i tried 1.17
went back to 1.15
mine didnt work with 1.17
put the old image back on sir
make sure you put your service.xml in for your area and any file that comes with it
 

cheecs

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Messages
153
Reaction score
0
mate I got the same problem as well. I can't scan channels as it says transponder failed. I'v tried the xml file for my are and it worked and when I tried to make it work in (TW) north london (enfield), are it didnt' work. do I have to change provider from scan menu...?

by the way I'v got latest service.xml file for portsmouth if anyone wants it.


Thanks for help.

Cheers mate
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
cheecs i'd be interested in the latest xml for portsmouth area...
 

cheecs

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 10, 2005
Messages
153
Reaction score
0
liamcrayden,

i'll send you email with portsmouth xml file on your hotmail account today.
I still owe you a drink remember.... ;)


cheers
 

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
Hi,

Flash a new image to the box and perform a bruteforce scan. When I received mine from Germany it was surposed to have the latest sportster image but I couldn't get nothing so Try an Image from here. Chryo's UK05 2x image is very easy to use initially and once you've got a working services file you can save it and flash a newer image if you like.

de_deej
 

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
Just remebered that the UK05 image doesn't have bruteforce files but select the either the telewest or ntl scan depending on your area.

de_deej
 

ecmnco

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
reply will give it a go but I have loaded about twenty images so far..

thanks m8
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
You should adjust your booster with help of a valid nonscrambled channel and not to play with some scanning features.
 

ecmnco

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
i cannot get ANY channels to adjust booster to
regds
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
What do you think is inside a services.xml?
Upload a services.xml for your area, do channellist reload, leave the menues with the home button, press the ok button and choose a nonscrambled channel.
 

ecmnco

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
63
Reaction score
0
have done that choose bbc1
waiting for time........no channel ..service scan reqd
booster is fitted

the tuner appears not to be tuning to any channels
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Reaction score
29
Location
Bavaria
Ok, now you can play with the amplifying of your booster.
Start with a small value and wait a few seconds after every change.
You can also open the technical information via the red button and check if the numbers for BER, SNR and SIG are changing.
 
TEST
Top