Can't get into Engineering menu

Ish

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 8, 2005
Messages
151
Reaction score
0
Hi

I need to get into Engineering menu.

I have PACE DI4001NC box with a opos card. I am try to get into engineering menu. I while holding down ch+ and ch- button, I power up the box. My TV screen go blank and box screen say BOOT and changed to dia9. My TV screen go back to normal channel. I don't see engineering menu on the tv screen.


Please can some one help, what I am doing wrong.

Many thank.
 

maca

DW Regular
Joined
Mar 16, 2006
Messages
2,756
Reaction score
88
Location
chadderton
what you are doing should get you in eng menu does the stb boot up as normal
 

mapman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
1,561
Reaction score
104
Hi

I need to get into Engineering menu.

I have PACE DI4001NC box with a opos card. I am try to get into engineering menu. I while holding down ch+ and ch- button, I power up the box. My TV screen go blank and box screen say BOOT and changed to dia9. My TV screen go back to normal channel. I don't see engineering menu on the tv screen.


Please can some one help, what I am doing wrong.

Many thank.

pull the plug out and then put back in then hold up and down at the same time m80
 

Satch

DW Member ++
Joined
Mar 6, 2005
Messages
1,914
Reaction score
24
Hi

I need to get into Engineering menu.

I have PACE DI4001NC box with a opos card. I am try to get into engineering menu. I while holding down ch+ and ch- button, I power up the box. My TV screen go blank and box screen say BOOT and changed to dia9. My TV screen go back to normal channel. I don't see engineering menu on the tv screen.


Please can some one help, what I am doing wrong.

Many thank.

Hi All,

Well if I read correctly then if your box screen still says diag then think you need to put ya Tv on the AV channel box is on or check your scart lead, you know the rest I'm sure

Good Luck Ish
 

rawsy

DW F1 Champ 2010, 14, 19 and 20
VIP Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2006
Messages
5,893
Reaction score
1,967
Location
Leeds
if it says diag on the front of the box your in the em menue. i would say the scart is in the wrong socket on the back of the box, or the tv isnt on the right channel and maybe scart control isnt switched on
 

Teeny

Inactive User
Joined
May 12, 2005
Messages
3,544
Reaction score
93
it sounds like u have a problem with the box in general. if u just plug the mains in, does it boot up normally and go to the fta channels, or any channels, cos if it don't, thats why i'n saying u have a problem in general with the box. If ur using a scart make sure, like the other guy's are saying that it' s in the tv socket in the back of the box and not video. although when ur box powers up, ur tv should auto go to the av channel, although some don't depending on ur tv setting, however, if u get anything on ur tv screen relating to the cable box...ie. virgin media/ntl logo or anything like that then u know it's on the correct av channel. failing that, i don't know if the 4001 are the same as 4000's etc, but i know once the box is up and running, that if u go into the setting on the cable box via the remote u have the option of viewing the tech side of things from the menu.
 
TEST
Top