Cant flash FWZ image files!

S

Speedy2206

Guest
Never thought i'd be asking a question like this already lol.
Anywayz, got a box here, but it wont flash with FlashWizard PRO.

I've tried both 5.0 and 6.0 RC1 (BETA).

The box can manually flash standard. IMG files perfectly; FTP works,
telnet works, web interface works, so nothing wrong with network
or connections.

FlashWizard PRO goes through all the processes and actually looks
as if its going to work; but then it gets to the "dreambox reboot"
message, and I press OK, and nothing happens.

FWZ images just wont flash :(
Is there something really simple I'm not doing ? lol.
As most of the images on here are FWZ!

Cheers
Liam
 

goody5555

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 11, 2005
Messages
72
Reaction score
0
you must unplug from mains
and when you plug in again you will have to wait may take up to 2 mins to reboot when you here the wooshing sound you know you are there
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
OK so at which point do I unplug from mains? When I get the message? and then do I plug straight back in again or wait for a minute or so...
 

krazylegz

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
5,521
Reaction score
34
Location
teletubbie land
as for the gemini 1.05 liam the only way i could get that to flash was using universal dreamup. have you tried that?
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
Problem.... universal dreamup wont flash FWZ files arghh!
 

k-net2020

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
580
Reaction score
2
liamcrayden said:
Never thought i'd be asking a question like this already lol.
Anywayz, got a box here, but it wont flash with FlashWizard PRO.

I've tried both 5.0 and 6.0 RC1 (BETA).

The box can manually flash standard. IMG files perfectly; FTP works,
telnet works, web interface works, so nothing wrong with network
or connections.

FlashWizard PRO goes through all the processes and actually looks
as if its going to work; but then it gets to the "dreambox reboot"
message, and I press OK, and nothing happens.

FWZ images just wont flash :(
Is there something really simple I'm not doing ? lol.
As most of the images on here are FWZ!

Cheers
Liam


No mate you are doing everything right, the backupimages the reboot cannot be sent via the image so you have to click 'ok' in Flashwizrd and then unplug the power from the box, plug back in and it'll reboot with the backup image. Can take upto 2 minutes but normally within 30 seconds.

It's only .img images that will do a reboot from Flashwizard. Also as you have found you cannot use dreamup to flash backups only images. Also for future ref remember that a backup image will also contain the IP address as set by the person who created it so if you reboot first thing to always set is the IP on the box.
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
OK just done that, thanx.
The problem now is that the new image does not get flashed.... it just comes straight back up with the old one, as if nothing was ever transferred to the box.

Must be having a bad day.
Liam
 

k-net2020

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
580
Reaction score
2
liamcrayden said:
OK just done that, thanx.
The problem now is that the new image does not get flashed.... it just comes straight back up with the old one, as if nothing was ever transferred to the box.

Must be having a bad day.
Liam


You may need to wait a few second with the power supply removed, I have only had this once with Neutrino > Gemini but if you remove power for 10/15 secs it should boot the new image.

Also I am not 100% sure if you need to initially use a 'real' image rather than a backup but from the sound of things your already up & running.
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
Cheers to everyone, got it up and running now. Just slightly confusing at first. It would be better for the software to actually give some sort of user confirmation and better to follow dialogs...

Just put on the neutrino image and taking a look at that first.
Liam
 

k-net2020

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
580
Reaction score
2
liamcrayden said:
Just put on the neutrino image and taking a look at that first.
Liam


Enjoy.... the web interface is a little lame but the EPG is much better than Gemini and Hydra & P2 are better than Gemini but in terms of looks you cannot beat the Neutrino
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
OK i tried the Neutrino and didnt really know what to think of it really... so i'm going to mod it. Will post in a couple of hours. After that I will move on to Gemini, Hydra, and P2. And then we can begin making our very own :)

Liam
 

khan

Member ++
Joined
Mar 19, 2005
Messages
460
Reaction score
7
hi mate
what i have found is that when i had similar prob, i flashed it using serial loader with image file,then i used fwz file of the same type on top.
i also read that some different file cannot be loaded successfully.
 
TEST
Top