cabel modems

graeme

Inactive User
Joined
May 10, 2007
Messages
359
Reaction score
5
Location
leeds
max232 but if its taken update you will need to lift the chip and reprogram
 

tremo1984

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 27, 2008
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
hi wot do u mean by lift the chip
do u mean take it out ov the modem
 

tremo1984

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 27, 2008
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
cheears mate carnt pm any 1 yet not let me
thanks 4 ya help
 

graeme

Inactive User
Joined
May 10, 2007
Messages
359
Reaction score
5
Location
leeds
by lifting i mean unsoldering the chip off the pcb and reprograming it then soldering it back on
 

tremo1984

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 27, 2008
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
is quit easy to
iv been payin 4 broadband for bout 2 years
 

bob1664

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 12, 2010
Messages
41
Reaction score
0
haxorware chip for my Ambit:256

I have just ordered a haxorware chip for my Ambit:256 and was wonderig what chip i need to remove in order to replace it with this new one. I have an idea which one it is but just need confirmation if someone can upload a pic of it pointing out the chip or tell me is it chip U300 please thanks guys&gals
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,305
Reaction score
1,121
Location
in a house
the chip to lift ( cut out is better imo ) is the one next to the 4 pin header connector, the 4 spikes standing up
8 legs on
 

havelln

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 17, 2007
Messages
1,015
Reaction score
98
it will look exactly the same as the chip you orderd
 

chookey

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2005
Messages
5,598
Reaction score
5,012
Location
nr.Cov.... pure n*l
it will look exactly the same as the chip you orderd
As does the other chip in the left hand corner of the 256 which is a totally different chip serving another purpose.

dont do it it"ll hurt's advice should be followed in this case.

Chookey
 

bob1664

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 12, 2010
Messages
41
Reaction score
0
thanks peeps i have done it now cheers for the help i now have another problem thow i have just done a 255 with a chip i ordered of ebay also logged into the haxorware software changed the mac to one i know works but just keeps saying not synced what do i need to do i am in ex c/w area and what freq should it be on any help please is there a tut on if so could someone point me the right way please thanks people
 
Last edited:
TEST
Top