Any Ideas?

skenker

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
91
Reaction score
1
MOVED FROM THE DREAMBOX SECTION - PLEASE POST DBOX IN DBOX2 SECTION NEXT TIME :)

I have a sagem 1x box.
I can flash it with either sportster or boxcracker no problem
then add the services and bouquets and it will work perfectly until i power down.
When i power up again, all the channels including the free to air ones say channel not available.
I have to go through this all again for them to come back on.
Anybody have any ideas?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

IANB

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2002
Messages
13,509
Reaction score
6,792
Location
somewhere cold
Reflash it with gavs latest sporster image m8 and try that.
It sounds like the image is not saving the bouquets and service xmls to memory on the image you are using.
 

skenker

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
91
Reaction score
1
Still the same whatever image i use.
Just noticed i am getting a few channels ok,
nick replay and bravo but no bbc or anything else.
Its a new box, still has plastic cover on face so could it be some kind of tuner problem already?
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
skenker said:
Still the same whatever image i use.
Just noticed i am getting a few channels ok,
nick replay and bravo but no bbc or anything else.
Its a new box, still has plastic cover on face so could it be some kind of tuner problem already?
Dont be fooled... I highly doubt that your box is "new". They stopped production more than 2 years ago.

Im guessing that your problem is related to signal levels... if you press the RED then BLUE buttons whilst watching a channel, it will show you your signal strength... post your BER, SNR and SIG values here and we'll take a look at them :)

Liam.
 

skenker

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
91
Reaction score
1
OK here goes,
Memory 32mb
BER 0
SNR 64000
SIG 20046

These results were from the Nick replay channel that still works,

on bbc i get channel not available and -

BER 26214
SNR 22000
SIG 0

I have another box in my bedroom that i tried and it worked no problems at all.

Thanks for the help guys!:xmas:
 
TEST
Top