2110 help please

basher

Member ++
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
467
Reaction score
1
Location
west yorkshire
hi.guys just cut talk back on a 2110 but now i just keep getting the "no channels available" message i followed the tut in the samsung section removing c427-c428 & r414-r413 chips on the underside of the board i don't think i'v disturbed anything else ...any ideas what could have caused this or more to the point how i can correct it ........i'v tryed it on the main feed thinkin that it could be a weak signal caused by the splitter but still the same. any help appricated...thanx
 

danty

Banned
Joined
May 8, 2005
Messages
153
Reaction score
0
hi.guys just cut talk back on a 2110 but now i just keep getting the "no channels available" message i followed the tut in the samsung section removing c427-c428 & r414-r413 chips on the underside of the board i don't think i'v disturbed anything else ...any ideas what could have caused this or more to the point how i can correct it ........i'v tryed it on the main feed thinkin that it could be a weak signal caused by the splitter but still the same. any help appricated...thanx

correct me if im wrong but i thought they were on top of the board...why didnt you justuse a filter..also do you still have the caps at hand to put back on just incase
 

ice2004

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4,606
Reaction score
56
Location
Glasgow
No these components are on the underside of the boards, you may be thinking of the 2100. How did you get the BK?
 

danty

Banned
Joined
May 8, 2005
Messages
153
Reaction score
0
No these components are on the underside of the boards, you may be thinking of the 2100. How did you get the BK?

yer your right m8..just looked at mine now and my signel is ok...
 

basher

Member ++
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
467
Reaction score
1
Location
west yorkshire
original card

hi ice i unlocked the original card and got the boxkey from that ..any ideas m8....thanx
 

basher

Member ++
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
467
Reaction score
1
Location
west yorkshire
mosc

hi a rom11bod mosc .does it look like a card fault i can't even get the free channels thanx...
 

ice2004

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4,606
Reaction score
56
Location
Glasgow
hi a rom11bod mosc .does it look like a card fault i can't even get the free channels thanx...

Have you checked the netid and frequency are correct? The fact your not even getting the fta channels seems its more than the card or BK.
 

xl5

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 8, 2006
Messages
556
Reaction score
2
Location
land of make belive
dosent sound like a card thing the "no channels available" message is telling you that you havent got a signal m8 put it on another feed if you can
 

basher

Member ++
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
467
Reaction score
1
Location
west yorkshire
button in 2110

hi guys it worked fine before i cut talk back ......in side the box theres a white small plastic button you can push on / off i might have pushed it by accident getting the board out anybody no what it does maybe thats something to do with it.......just clutchin straws....thanx
 

fes_786

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 30, 2005
Messages
3,894
Reaction score
277
Location
uk
that button only reboots the box

what do u get in eng menu

for ur netid and frequency and what platform are u on?

and does it match the software on the box?

and signal strength in eng menu and if its found network info

another thing could u post what u get in the error log

and from there we can pin point the problem 4 u

ps// its best if u provide as much info as possible and in detail if possible
 
TEST
Top