Yeah baby! My jatag works and the software is working.

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
It's reading something anyhow?
I'll probably have a playaround with it tomorrow.
I followed the diagram with fdq4 something scribbled with blackcat jtag on the left hand side.
 

srooth

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 4, 2005
Messages
170
Reaction score
0
Hi again hope things are well please could you tell me what a fdq4 is and a jtag. as i have a black cat arriving in a coulple of days, brought one from fleeBay.
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
what's a blackcat???

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

You bought it without knowing what it does?
That sounds like something i would do!!
There will be lots of posts about it,but i'll give you a few pointers to make it a bit easier.
I'm no expert but I'll tell you as much as i know.
It's mainly for changing to firmware on a sb5100 modem. I see it can be used for other sb4*** now.
You will need the blackcat software which is on edonkey I'll put it up as a torrent soon or if you really need it i can send it msn to you.
Have a look here ww*.tcniso.net
These are the guys who did the software and stuff.
I've been looking on eBay for one cos i couldnt bare to wait.
Let me know how you get on.
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
Clive baby,
I made it form a diagram i found ?????
The only trouble is it don't work.
I'm gonna try again for the crack.
I'll check all the wires first.
 

clive58

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
4,086
Reaction score
29
Location
Location: Location:
lol, I like that "The only trouble is it don't work."
I thought you had it going mate thats why I asked.
Its ok for ppl like you mate who have plenty of money to buy things willy nilly just for the crack but us common mortals want to know you've tested it working before we spend our money on it lol.
Clive.
 

b3nnyb0y

Banned
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
1,804
Reaction score
2
Location
In A Far Away land
I agree clive i like to know things work b4 i buy :D name750 why didnt u make a max232 cable like? that all u need for the 5100...
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
no mate, max 233 wont work.
Unless it's a revision 3 board.
I read it somewhere.
That's why all the fuss about blackcat.
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
I'm making another one.
There are three diagrams for a black cat.
All slightly different.
I'm trying the fxdoh one AGAIN!
It will look even prettier than the last two.
I hope it works as well!!??
I'll let you know.
The tcniso one will turn up soon.
I'm gonna take that bugger apart to see what's what
 

b3nnyb0y

Banned
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
1,804
Reaction score
2
Location
In A Far Away land
If u dont get it i have one on the way an all i spoke to a guy on fibrecoax and he said it dont matter what rev the board is... so im not sure i read as well it needs to be rev 3 or lower like
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
diagram for the blackcat jtag and this works
also getting the software of torrents 2 hrs to go
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
David, I'm just about to try to make that one if the second one i just made doesnt work.
I'm only a beginner at all this.
the diagram you posted where it says's 5.v and earth usb.
does that mean i have to apply voltage from a usb lead as well and earth the jtag from a usb lead.
I'm gonna try and find out more but if you or anyone else out there can explain
where i would take the 5v and earth from a usb?
Not very clear
sorry
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,953
Reaction score
121
Location
LIVERPOOL
here is an edit if u want to run it from a power sorce
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
Oh my god this is a bloody task.
Latest update:
I got the software on the surfboard.
I got the sigma page.
I've changed my mac address
I put in a 10 meg config (cmreg-ntlhm120-bund03.cm)
Am i sending this post on a 10meg connection?

!: NO!:mad:
Some success.
It's like learning to put on a mac on an ambit i suppose.
It seems hard when you don't know what you are doing, but when you do it's no harder than rewiring a plug.
I'm having a rest.
 
C

cableguy69

Guest
Does anybody know were i can get a tut from on how to do 5100 mines arrived today im gonna make the lead shortly but im not sure how to go about it can somebody gimme some pointers.
 

darrenw

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2005
Messages
116
Reaction score
2
Location
down south
Bigballs, have you got the blackcat software? talk is your going to need it.

name750 seems to be getting there, but no success yet.

I'm away to make the jtag now and wait for a link to the software.

darrenw
 

name750

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
843
Reaction score
0
No joy yet.
I must be missing something somewhere.
I've changed the mac on the sb5100 three times,put a lite con fig file name in and can't obtain an ip address.
Watching it in networksettings it gets the 192.168.100.1 the blanks then goes 169.etc.
I know thats bad.
I read on posts at tcniso that changing some of the settings might work,like factory mode.
I got three surfboards and just put a ambit 120 mac on it without the sigma-x to see if it would connect?
I'm missing something somewhere but can't get it.
The forum on tcniso is shite,no real help on there.
I'll keep trying.
Laters...............
 

b3nnyb0y

Banned
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
1,804
Reaction score
2
Location
In A Far Away land
I have the blackcat software i alread told you that bro and messeged you ;@) read ur msg!!! good job i aint capped i been sending 170megs twice a day sinc ei got the fecker lol ;@)
 
TEST
Top