waiting for time

philphyphil

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
as anybody heard of a dbox saying waiting for time
when unplugged it loses all chanels and says this
please help
:flame: :flame: :flame: :flame: :flame: :flame: :flame: :flame:
 

brown-i

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 5, 2004
Messages
65
Reaction score
0
ive had a simular thing with mine. Switched it off then later on switched back on and it displays waiting for time/channel not avaliable.
Tried reflashing the service files no joy, even tried letting the box scan, but it found a few transponders but no channels.

Whats going on here then?
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
Waiting for time is usually associated with buggered tuners; but can also mean your signal strength is too low....

Older images will generally work better with weaker tuners (but god knows why!)
 

scott-ayling

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Messages
1,226
Reaction score
34
i found this problem on one of my boxes and since i flashed it with a boxcracker image i have had no problems at all
 

philphyphil

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
thanks guys i have only used sportster will try boxcracker and let you know
where can i get a tuner from ? anyone know
 

scott-ayling

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Messages
1,226
Reaction score
34
hi mate you tried a boxcracker image yet if so did it work for you if not hopefully the new tuner works for you they are pretty easy to fit give us feedback on how you got on
 

philphyphil

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
im going to try boxcracker this week if that doesnt work will prob try the tuner
let you all know later on in week

:ASSFLASH: : gun : : gun :
 

philphyphil

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 12, 2005
Messages
48
Reaction score
0
philphyphil said:
im going to try boxcracker this week if that doesnt work will prob try the tuner
let you all know later on in week
:ASSFLASH: : gun : : gun :
still doing same even after flashing think this box is f---ed
 

MN2005

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 22, 2005
Messages
379
Reaction score
10
Try using a different service and bouqet file. I had the same problem. changed the services and voila... don`t ask me why or how... but it worked. try and get a hold of someones in your area that has been self scanned.
 
TEST
Top