1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VU Uno Sat & Cable Tuner

Discussion in 'VU+ Cable Boxes' started by BeoVision, Jan 1, 2017.

  1. BeoVision

    BeoVision New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys

    New to the cable scene so apologies if my questions are basic, i currently have a VU Uno connected using a sat tuner and would like the option to use the box to also receive cable.

    Is this USB tuner what i need to be able to receive cable and has anybody used the device to receive both sat & cable??
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 1, 2017
  2. Abu Baniaz

    Abu Baniaz VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    82
    The Uno only has one tuner slot. You will have to use a USB tuner. Vu do one, there is Sundtek as well as others.
     
  3. digi247

    digi247 VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    57
    Great Advice from Abu and one of his earlier posts actually recommends the Sundtek over the Vu type due to more compatible driver in different images
     
  4. BeoVision

    BeoVision New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Guys
     
  5. casuk

    casuk VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1,976
    Likes Received:
    9
    You need to delete pms they won't go through

    Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
     
  6. BeoVision

    BeoVision New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi mate

    I can only store a few messages as there is a limitation on my account. Will be home later tonight and will give it another try. Deleting a message now
     
  7. casuk

    casuk VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1,976
    Likes Received:
    9
  8. casuk

    casuk VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1,976
    Likes Received:
    9
    See on ABM there is no Essex but the net ID 41050 matches seven kings is that the correct set up for that area

    Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
     
  9. casuk

    casuk VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1,976
    Likes Received:
    9
    Also clear your sent items

    Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
     
  10. casuk

    casuk VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1,976
    Likes Received:
    9
    Just doing some research on your area you must be Basildon 1,2,3 or 4 try them one at a time on ABM and that should be you sorted with a channel list, you will need to be exact for your area or use the Auto Bouquets I posted here

    Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
     
  11. Abu Baniaz

    Abu Baniaz VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    82
    The Net ID number is the important thing, not the name. Geographical location is a hint, but not always correct. It depends where the headend is. Best to check official receiver for the NetID number.

    For example, probably worst one. People in Acton, Hanwell, Harrow, Kenton, Kingsbury, Lewisham, Plumpstead, Westminster and Waterloo all have the same NetID of 41069
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2017
  12. casuk

    casuk VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1,976
    Likes Received:
    9
    Iv noticed that while researching i usually see my area and net ID but for areas not stated I can see the confusion of your looking for your city or area

    Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
     
  13. Abu Baniaz

    Abu Baniaz VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5,984
    Likes Received:
    82
    Look for your number, not area. Problem solved!

    :thumbsup:
     
  14. BeoVision

    BeoVision New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: VU Uno Sat & Cable Tuner

    Hi guys, was working today so have not had a chance to test further. Will give it a try tomorrow and let you know how I get on. Thanks again for the help!

    - - - Updated - - -

    Will try this tomorow mate and let you know
     
  15. BeoVision

    BeoVision New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: VU Uno Sat & Cable Tuner

    Evening Guys, I tried Basildon 1 this evening however I'm getting the message (sid not found in Pat) I'm going to try the other net ids for Basildon however is there a way I can find my ID for certain as I'm miles away from Basildon. Even thou my county is Essex we are very close to Hertfordshire. Also I added virgin media bouquets via abm however I also have a channel list for sats. When I first added virgin I could select all channels from my sat channel list and the VMware bouquets created by abm, this evebning all the channels on my sat channel list are showing N/A.

    Any ideas?
     
  16. marconipete

    marconipete New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Re: VU Uno Sat & Cable Tuner

    The only way you could know for sure would be if either you or a neighbour has a subbed box, or you have access to an old virmin receiver.
     
  17. BeoVision

    BeoVision New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: VU Uno Sat & Cable Tuner

    I have VM broadband if that helps??
     
  18. casuk

    casuk VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1,976
    Likes Received:
    9
    Re: VU Uno Sat & Cable Tuner


    Only way to find the actual ID is with a genuine VM box set up in your area, the ID list for Essex is 41050 or 40978
    What do you use for sat list? in ABM configure there's an option for keep all non ABM bouquets, also in the plugin I uploaded if you run it in pure area it will give you the net ID for you but I don't know how you get both lists for cable and sat using the Auto Bouquets plugin

    Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
     
  19. BeoVision

    BeoVision New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Re: VU Uno Sat & Cable Tuner

    I'm using Catseye channel settings, will try the other net ids and let you know.
     
  20. casuk

    casuk VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    1,976
    Likes Received:
    9
    I'm not sure how that works I use rats bouquet and ABM I only use 28.2 sat tho but ABM will keep all outher lists if configured correctly [​IMG] that's my config on ABM

    Sent from my HTC One using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page