Virg*n feed - help

Sal

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 3, 2007
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
Location
Derby
I have a Virg*n Media line into the house. I can get all 5 terestrial channels but when I connect a freeview box to the feed I don't receive any digital channels - nothing is detected at all. Does this mean that i've been disconnected? Got a dreambox coming on Thursday so want to know if i'll need a basic package from virg*n?
 

dave_c

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,537
Reaction score
145
Location
northamptonshire
by a freeview box do u mean a terrestrial freeview box , or a virginmedia/ntl cable box , if a normal freeview box then u will require a digital tv roof aerial as all the feed from the box on the wall will give u is 1 to 5
 
Last edited:

kahunaburger

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 5, 2007
Messages
81
Reaction score
1
Location
Middlesbrough
You will need to buy a digital aerial to receive freeview through your freeview box, virgin do have freeview channels but this is through your virgin/ntl stb.
 

Sal

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 3, 2007
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
Location
Derby
ok - it sounds like i'm still connected then - i'll find out on Thursday when the dreambox turns up.
 

sakiblateef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
3,169
Reaction score
305
Location
Notts
ok - it sounds like i'm still connected then - i'll find out on Thursday when the dreambox turns up.

If your getting channels 1-5 through your TV then your feed is active and will work with your Dreambox but bear in mind you may need to put a booster in place as the Dreambox 500C requires a very high signal to work properly else you will get picture breakup.
 

Sal

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 3, 2007
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
Location
Derby
i've got a booster / splitter i'm currently using with freeview on feed from aerial on roof - will this do the job?
 

sakiblateef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
3,169
Reaction score
305
Location
Notts
i've got a booster / splitter i'm currently using with freeview on feed from aerial on roof - will this do the job?

It should do. I used to use a very basic booster and it worked fine for me.
 

superman1212

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 3, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
They don't broadcast the signal for DVB-T on their line. I tried that before, and it did not work for me as well. Sorry for the saying without reference. I read it somewhere from Google a few months back. ;)
 
TEST
Top