• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

V8 TT map compatability

MikeTV

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
177
Likes
1
#1
Hi there,

Am i right in thinking i would need navcore 8 on my tomtom to run the V8 maps?

I have a TT GO 700 and a quick google would indicate that navcore 8 isn't available for this model.

If this is the case, i guess the best map in can run is v. 7.2?
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Likes
119
#2
Hi there,

Am i right in thinking i would need navcore 8 on my tomtom to run the V8 maps?

I have a TT GO 700 and a quick google would indicate that navcore 8 isn't available for this model.

If this is the case, i guess the best map in can run is v. 7.2?
u can run navcore 8 with a few mods
 

MikeTV

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
177
Likes
1
#3
Fair play.
What needs to be done ?

Sorry, i've now seen a previous post!
 
Last edited:

MikeTV

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
177
Likes
1
#4
Would someone mind walking me through putting navcore 8 onto my Go 700 please?

I've got navcore 8 ready to copy over, but unsure where to copy the files.

The tuts are a bit confusing.

Many thanks.
 

edogg

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
4,055
Likes
47
#5
you put them on the TT main directory over write existing files not in a folder then copy the maps to whatever your map folder is called ie Western Europe or Great Britain. delete every thing in the map folder but make a full backup with winrar first


edogg
 

MikeTV

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
177
Likes
1
#6
Hi,
Just tried that, but the tt just turns itself off as it boots up.
To confirm, i'm using navcore_SE_8.002.9117, copied all files to the tt root.
Deleted everything from Western Europe folder and copied over v8 map files. Then run the patcher on the maps.
Any ideas where i might be going wrong guys?

Sorry, i didn't put the ttsystem file on. All good now.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 20, 2006
Messages
365
Likes
2
#7
hi,

Did you patch the ttsystem file as well. This needs to be done so this files is patched for your device. this is why you enter the device ID when you patching this file. Simply copy ttsystem file onto your PC and patch it and copy it back to replace existing (I find this is a quickest way). this is if you haven't patched it yet. I know you have mentioned that you patched the maps, but this needs to be done as well.

Try this and see how it goes. Hope it works for you

Hoss