Updating SXOS

magicalbeef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
2,131
Reaction score
47
Location
Middlesbrough
Hi Guys
As per title, had my switch ages and never updated the SXOS, or the firmware. I read online updating SXOS is as simple as replacing the boot.dat file with a new one, but when I do this the switch doesnt boot.

I cannot connect to the servers on the switch to download the newest version for some reason.

Anyone got any ideas?

TIA
 

magicalbeef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
2,131
Reaction score
47
Location
Middlesbrough
Hi Spud, sorry for the slow reply. I got my SXOS updated, I replaced the boot.dat with a different version. I now have another problem, i updated my FW using choi, but after it completed and reset I cant get it to load. The SX splash screen comes up then nothing. I can get it to boot into normal mode by holding the volume keys down when powering up, but need the SX to load to play backups. Any ideas?
 

spud1966

Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
11,575
Reaction score
5,941
Location
The Moon
Just saw your post on TX support chat

Hope you get a reply I've not got a clue m8
 

magicalbeef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
2,131
Reaction score
47
Location
Middlesbrough
Frying my brain mate its only the wife who uses it. I cant see it being a real issue if i can boot into ofw, so the switch certainly isnt bricked, maybe a corrupt sd card im reading on G B A temp, so ill copy my files to pc, format, and try that after work. Cheers for the help spud :)
 

magicalbeef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
2,131
Reaction score
47
Location
Middlesbrough
Yeah deffo mate, there doesn't seem to be much support available for a lot of switch related things online
 

magicalbeef

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
2,131
Reaction score
47
Location
Middlesbrough
@spud1966 you wouldnt believe this but i cant find the payload injector dongle, so im a bit stuck at the moment, as Im unsure if theres any other way to boot without the dongle in the bottom of the switch? unless i can inject the payload via pc? Sorry for the slow reply, ive been quarantined with work and wifi access is a joke
 
TEST
Top