U codes

Thuggy

Inactive User
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
145
Reaction score
1
Location
forgot
hi all
well i had never flashed dbox before all the goings on at the start of april so i used the laky pro image and it sorted the box out fine got it back up and running,now my problem is freezing i've looked about the forums and seen in other posts that it could be down to ucodes (i think)so my question is how do i fix them? could any 1 explain how to do it or at least point me in the direction of the info i need to fix it.

ta
 

Skidy1

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2007
Messages
70
Reaction score
1
what box is it you have ie Nokia or Sagem? nokia boxes seem to run fine using Vortex but sagem run better using 0013 or 0014.come to think nokia run fine wich ever code you use.sagem have a weeker tunner so can be tempamental.
 

Thuggy

Inactive User
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
145
Reaction score
1
Location
forgot
it's a sagem i have so ur saying i use 0013 or 0014 ....1 thing where do i use them? do they have to be entered somewhere?
 

Thuggy

Inactive User
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
145
Reaction score
1
Location
forgot
tried 0014 as on the menu there wasn't 0013 but froze about 20 min after i did it any other ideas?
 

acercam

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
225
Reaction score
1
You should have different ucodesbuilt into the image. It will be in one of the menus, try hitting the blue button and have a look about

Using laky pro on a nokia you hit the blue button twice to find the ucodes, not sure about a sagem but i'm sure they'll be in there somewhere.Keep trying different ones and if none resolve the problem try a reflash.

regards acercam
 

Skidy1

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 30, 2007
Messages
70
Reaction score
1
hi again thuggy sorry i didn"t reply to your question,You say your box is a sagem?i have had in the past what most call churrpy boxes and using the images available at the time all you could do was put up with the churrping to the point over self destruction and all out frustration.disabling some drivers and swaping ucodes would work for just a shot time and just as you thing you have sorted it and begin to chill it would start again.
Up till recent i would not even bother pluging them in untill the recent images created ie (blade and Andromeda)wich are both exelent images for the glichy sagems.i run the "Andromeda-v2 image wich has been configered especily for those problem boxes ie SAGEM,and what a top image it is.I am still running andromeda image and all i had to do was update the rom files in the keys folder with the latest rom fixes and all is well.there are some images out that have been fixed but mainly for nokia boxes.image can be obtained from the download section allong with the rom updates.if you decide to try this image and are unable to find it pm me and i would be glad to forward the nessesary files.ie image for sagem + rom updates.hope ya manage to sort it
 
TEST
Top