TIER01 for Nagra Imag

R Smith

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
239
Reaction score
0
I am trying to setup netid on 4001 box using funcard method from tut. It says TIER01 must be first tier. What does this mean? I am using ntl bin file as nagra image(rom 11). Is this right file I am using? I cannot see any TIER01 in tiers option in Nagra Edit. Where can I find this?
 

benny59

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,158
Reaction score
35
Location
northwest
tier01 = 1 ird info {41}----------it should be the 1st tier anyway m8
 

R Smith

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
239
Reaction score
0
where it should be in Nagra Edit? What I see in Nagra Edit NTL bin file in Tier tab is Tier 08. How can I add Tier01? can I save file in note pad with above text and open in Tier Tab?
 

benny59

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2001
Messages
5,158
Reaction score
35
Location
northwest
tier01 = 1 ird info {41} is already on the image m8, you wont find it under tier options------------------------------------its the 1st tier under the dataeditor when you open nagra
 

R Smith

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
239
Reaction score
0
cheers m8. I've just looed at it it is there. Thnakx for ur help.

I've got another problem. I am trying to set net id on 4001 box in pure nt area. Pulled red jumper but it shows **** instead of 0999 in net id option. Tried Libby but some how Libby does not set net id. I have tried using XP patch and created cfg file from windows bu invain. Any idea what am I doing wrong. I am connecting PC to STB using serail lead. Nothing is connectd to TV.
 

fatblerk

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 29, 2005
Messages
1,429
Reaction score
2
R Smith said:
cheers m8. I've just looed at it it is there. Thnakx for ur help.
I've got another problem. I am trying to set net id on 4001 box in pure nt area. Pulled red jumper but it shows **** instead of 0999 in net id option. Tried Libby but some how Libby does not set net id. I have tried using XP patch and created cfg file from windows bu invain. Any idea what am I doing wrong. I am connecting PC to STB using serail lead. Nothing is connectd to TV.

You don't set the netid on a 4001 in pure ntl m8, it does it it's self when put back on stream ....... pull the red jumper and put it on stream and it should sort it's self out ....
 

R Smith

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
239
Reaction score
0
this is the problem I am having. I've put box on stream, it does boot up, but than it shows 0 on display and a message 'your cable is unplugged check the connections and reboot'. Whe I checked in em it shows **** in net id.
Is box f**d or am I doing some thing wrong. It does not show any SN symbole rate too its just db nothing else. is it the box faulty or is it me doing things wrong?
 
TEST
Top