Test Credit Card Account Numbers (firesticks)

river4ever

river4ever
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
1,557
Reaction score
1,116
Came across this earlier and thought it might help those who dont want to use there bank details when setting up a "firestick"
Got myself a firestick for £25 and setup no problem with it.
These card numbers CAN NOT be used for fraudulent reasons and you can NOT purchase paid apps in store.



While testing, use only the credit card numbers listed here. Other numbers produce an error.

Expiration Date must be a valid date in the future (use the mmyy format).
Test Credit Card Account Numbers

Credit Card TypeCredit Card Number
American Express378282246310005
American Express371449635398431
American Express Corporate378734493671000
Australian BankCard5610591081018250
Diners Club30569309025904
Diners Club38520000023237
Discover6011111111111117
Discover6011000990139424
JCB3530111333300000
JCB3566002020360505
MasterCard5555555555554444
MasterCard5105105105105100
Visa4111111111111111
Visa4012888888881881
 

turner brown

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2010
Messages
3,169
Reaction score
981
these is a easy way around this by registering account at amazon.co.uk and then use the login details for the firestick no cc needed that way
 

river4ever

river4ever
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
1,557
Reaction score
1,116
these is a easy way around this by registering account at amazon.co.uk and then use the login details for the firestick no cc needed that way
When you log in you cant download apps that way, even free apps.
The method of entering card details is to download “ES file explorer” or “Downloader” or any other app.
Get “fireDL” or “FileLinked” for your APKs.

I maybe wrong, unless i missed a trick you cant download apps.
Even free apps without card details?
 
Last edited:

nara

Who?
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2002
Messages
15,259
Reaction score
5,192
When you log in you cant download apps that way, even free apps.
I use my Amazon account details for my firestick login and never had any problem downloading any free apps. :confused:
 

shaun127

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2006
Messages
8,290
Reaction score
3,444
Location
We Don't Do Walking Away. I would rather die with
@nara think he is meaning you cant download apks using these numbers only not your own CC number and also I think he's meaning when you register your firestick used for IPTV you use a dodgy email addy and one of these card numbers making you harder to trace while using your Firestick and IPTV?
 

nara

Who?
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2002
Messages
15,259
Reaction score
5,192
@nara think he is meaning you cant download apks using these numbers only not your own CC number and also I think he's meaning when you register your firestick used for IPTV you use a dodgy email addy and one of these card numbers making you harder to trace while using your Firestick and IPTV?
Myself and turner brown aren't reading it that way. Maybe something lost in translation?
 

river4ever

river4ever
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
1,557
Reaction score
1,116
Myself and turner brown aren't reading it that way. Maybe something lost in translation?
Not really a big fan of firesticks and only set 2 or 3 up before.
So got one at cheap price from currys for £25. I did not want to link my amazon account to the firestick. So apon setting up firestick it asked me to “login or requester account”
So i made up dummy email account on laptop as i could not go any further.
I then went back to firestick and logged in with that dummy email address. I got logged in no problem.
So went over to search bar on firestick and typed in “downloader”
At this stage i was prompted to requester a payment method.
I could not download anything unless payment method was added, even free apps as downloader is free.

I then added the master card number with exp 04/22.
Have i missed a trick setting them up without card number or do you have to add card details?
As that was only option i had when i attempted to download app.
🙂
 
Last edited:

Ferret

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Apr 13, 2007
Messages
12,672
Reaction score
6,635
Location
Yorkshire Born & Bred Leeds !
Not really a big fan of firesticks and only set 2 or 3 up before.
So got one at cheap price from currys for £25. I did not want to link my amazon account to the firestick. So apon setting up firestick it asked me to “login or requester account”
So i made up dummy email account on laptop as i could not go any further.
I then went back to firestick and logged in with that dummy email address. I got logged in no problem.
So went over to search bar on firestick and typed in “downloader”
At this stage i was prompted to requester a payment method.
I could not download anything unless payment method was added, even free apps as downloader is free.

I then added the master card number with exp 04/22.
Have i missed a trick setting them up without card number or do you have to add card details?
As that was only option i had when i attempted to download app.
🙂
As @turner brown said mate that is the way to do it. And this way does allow free apps download.
 

Kryton

<font color="PINK">I LOVE PINK</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2006
Messages
3,308
Reaction score
1,261
So went over to search bar on firestick and typed in “downloader”
At this stage i was prompted to requester a payment method.
I could not download anything unless payment method was added, even free apps as downloader is free.
Same here Stevie.
I ended up installing the apps i wanted by searching the web for the apk's and using my pc to install them.
This will help for future set ups
 

river4ever

river4ever
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
1,557
Reaction score
1,116
Same here Stevie.
I ended up installing the apps i wanted by searching the web for the apk's and using my pc to install them.
This will help for future set ups
Glad it was just not me. LOL

As said... the method @turner brown mentioned did get me logged on in.
But no party as apps would not download.
Only thing i can think is, amazon have changed there registration of firesticks recently?
Ater all there ramming the prime TV service down everyones throat.
 

sneaker

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2005
Messages
2,557
Reaction score
1,869
I've had the same problem, it happens if you didn't buy the firestick from Amazon, if you did they already have your cc details so free apps install.
 

river4ever

river4ever
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
1,557
Reaction score
1,116
I've had the same problem, it happens if you didn't buy the firestick from Amazon, if you did they already have your cc details so free apps install.
That would make sense then @sneaker
As i got mine from currys.

I thought i was losing my marbles.
😂
 
Last edited:

river4ever

river4ever
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
1,557
Reaction score
1,116
Just update to thread:

If needing card numbers to setup firestick without amazon knowing, or stopping you from downloading apps use info in post #1

I done factory reset on firestick and had same issue.
I assume this is what @sneaker mentioned in post #12
I used master card with exp: 04/22
When you paste card number in it will pick up card provider.
 

turner brown

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2010
Messages
3,169
Reaction score
981
I have seen the problem that you can not download from amazon without payment details. but really why would anyone dl anything off amazon. there easy to install anything you need without amazon. think some account have asked for payment details even for free apps
 

turner brown

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2010
Messages
3,169
Reaction score
981
yes and buying from amazon it will come per registered to your account unless you tick buying as gift
 

river4ever

river4ever
VIP Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2016
Messages
1,557
Reaction score
1,116
yes and buying from amazon it will come per registered to your account unless you tick buying as gift
Thread was not about buying apps mate, thread was about getting access to download apps without giving amazon the information they store.
IE: bank details.

Of course theres other methods to load firesticks.
But thought having that table in post #1 would help those setup and download the goodies in few minutes.

I have not got a clue about all this IP*V stuff mate.
Is there a guide to get apps on firestick to watch it?
I goggled a supplier and he can fire me on when he knows what app i use on my firestick.
🙂
 

turner brown

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2010
Messages
3,169
Reaction score
981
there is a few apps but perfect player is one that is easy to start off using
some suppliers have there own apps and some recommend what seems to work best for them
 

grady41

Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2019
Messages
15
Reaction score
4
I have never provided a cc and downloaded loads of apps without issue
 
TEST
Top