technomate tm-twin-oe set up help

Slugweeny1

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 14, 2016
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Help please i am new to this i have bought a the above but don't really know what i am doing someone has installed the wrong software,i cannot read anything other than music files from the usb and the menu have options missing.

First question

if i do a factory reset will it go back to square one so i can start again.

there will be many more questions depending on the repose to this question.

Thanks

Slugweeny1
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,251
Reaction score
2,429
Location
East London
Factory restore does not really achieve much. although you will go through th setup stage again. If you want to start from square one, best to install/flash the image.

What image are you using? (name and build number)
Menu > Information > About

What do you want to do exactly?
 

Slugweeny1

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 14, 2016
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Factory restore does not really achieve much. although you will go through th setup stage again. If you want to start from square one, best to install/flash the image.

What image are you using? (name and build number)
Menu > Information > About

What do you want to do?

I will find out when I get Home

i am trying to set up so I can watch all channels particularly football I know I have to add a channel list and username and password which I have, but when I plug my memory stick in, it is in the list of devices but when you go to the file explorer it does not recognise / see the files the only file it seems to recognise is music files. As a result I cannot add the information.

i believe the wrong phantom patch was installed one for another technomate model don't know if this is the problem but I have no idea how to resolve it. I can see all free view channels just not sky not sure if I have all the right menus if I go to plugins and select the green button it says there is nothing etc.

slugweeny
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,251
Reaction score
2,429
Location
East London
What are you wanting to achive by plugging in your USB stick? Upload a CCcam.cfg file? Enigma/2 receivers are different to the closed source receivers like TM5402. There is no such thing as Phantom patch for the Twin.If you had flashed teh receiver with the wrong image, it would not boot.

Most people use FTP programs on their PC (like Filezilla) to transfer files to and from the receiver. Some images (call it operating system for now) already have samba installed, if that is the case, you can just use Windows Explorerer to send files to your receiver. Your details need to be on the relevant files. Until you say what you are doing, nobody can help.

I strongly suggest you install a linux compatible file editor like "Notepad++". This is not the same as "Windows notepad". It will make viewing and editing soem files a lot easier for you.

As a minimum, you need to learn the folllowing:
Transfer files to receiver
How to install ipk files

The following will be helpful for you
Edit/Transfer channel lists . Programs you can use: E-Channelizer, Dreamset, Dreamboxedit.
Issue linux commands. Putty is a good program

A tip, hope you don't mind.
You will get further, quickly if you start saying exactly what process (not just the goal) you are trying to carry out. What you have done, and what you have got stuck at.
For example, I have a cws line from a friend that I use in my TM5402, I am trying to transfer these details to my TM Twin. I have put the USB stick in the receiver, but don't see an option to add the details.
 

Slugweeny1

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 14, 2016
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
My problem is that I don't know what I should be doing initially I was told I needed to load the channel list list and load cccam file using a memory sick but because these files are not being recognised I am stuck. So I guess the first thing I need to do is install the correct software to do this? How do I find out what I needy of do.
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,251
Reaction score
2,429
Location
East London
Forget the USB stick for now.

There are two processes to CCcam.
1. Installation (if necessary) and selection of the CCcam software.

2.Addition of connection details to your peer.
The details will be in a file called CCcam.cfg. For almost all images, the file is located in /etc/

When you return with details of the image on the receiver, people can advise further.
 

Slugweeny1

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 14, 2016
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Forget the USB stick for now.

There are two processes to CCcam.
1. Installation (if necessary) and selection of the CCcam software.

2.Addition of connection details to your peer.
The details will be in a file called CCcam.cfg. For almost all images, the file is located in /etc/

When you return with details of the image on the receiver, people can advise further.


so i have checked the information

Image
Kernel Version : 3.9.7
Enigma: 2014-05-19
Last upgrade unavailable
powered by 4d

do i need any more information
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,251
Reaction score
2,429
Location
East London
Pretty sure that CCcam is already installed on that image. You should be able to see the receiver on your PC.

Navigate/"go to" to /etc
Edit CCcam.cfg, add your details at the bottom of the file.

(your image is very old, before you proceed, you may wish to flash/install newest one)
 

Slugweeny1

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 14, 2016
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Pretty sure that CCcam is already installed on that image. You should be able to see the receiver on your PC.

Navigate/"go to" to /etc
Edit CCcam.cfg, add your details at the bottom of the file.

(your image is very old, before you proceed, you may wish to flash/install newest one)
i can't see my receiver on my do i need any specific connections between the pc and receiver ethernet cable etc
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,251
Reaction score
2,429
Location
East London
Receiver connected to Router
PC connected to Router

If you cannot see it on My computer, just use an FTP program.
 

Slugweeny1

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 14, 2016
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Receiver connected to Router
PC connected to Router

If you cannot see it on My computer, just use an FTP program.

i have downloaded and installed the latest version of the image.

finally connected to the reciever using filezilla i know that cccam file is on the system it has a default which i cannot change i have saved the details in a notepad++ file but cant see where to add the details
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,251
Reaction score
2,429
Location
East London
When you say CCcam file, are you referring to the CCcam "program file" or the CCcam "config file" (CCcam.cfg)?

Sorry for being pedantic.
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,251
Reaction score
2,429
Location
East London
For the config file CCcam.cfg,

add your details at the bottom of the file.
(does not really matter wher you put them)
 

Slugweeny1

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 14, 2016
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
CCcam,cfg i need to add

line infor and MGCAMD

host,port,user and pass

- - - Updated - - -

so i can just copy the notepad into the etc file
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,251
Reaction score
2,429
Location
East London
CCcam,cfg i need to add

line infor and MGCAMD

host,port,user and pass

- - - Updated - - -

so i can just copy the notepad into the etc file
I am now confused. Why/how has Mgcamd come into the equation?

What details did you peer give you?
What cam did he tell you to use?
 

Slugweeny1

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 14, 2016
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
I am now confused. Why/how has Mgcamd come into the equation?

What details did you peer give you?
What cam did he tell you to use?
this is the info i was given how should i format this in the notepad/

LINE INFO:
CCAM
Host: ***********es.ddns.net
Port: 43***
User: **-***
Pass: *****


in another emaill i was given these detail so not sure what i should do with this or even if i need it
MGCAMD
Host: N: gift.*******.****
Port: 0***6
User: **-***
Pass: *****
 
Last edited by a moderator:
TEST
Top