• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Techm8 1500 Help

xXx

Member +
Joined
Mar 24, 2005
Messages
940
Likes
2
#1
Guys

A good friend has asked me to pick him up a Technomate 1500ci. He's living in Turkey, has 3 dishes up one for hotbird one for turksat and one for nilesat.

He was advised by the local shop to buy an amstrad but an expat advised he'd be better off with a technomate as this can be patched to emulate encryption systems

What type of kit will he need with the technomate, will the recv on its own suffice, is it possb to buy one with all the patches installed, basically if someone can just post a list of all that he will need ie cables, cams , blank cards etc that will keep him going. He was told the tps is open at the mo but the more he invests in the technomate the better.

My knoweldge is virtually non exisitant so i may have missed things off etc...

Any help will be appreciated. Some1 also mentioned a gemma card and a t rex super module cam, are they required?
 

dave_c

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2005
Messages
2,510
Likes
43
#2
basically would require a null modem lead from pc to bk of tm , the latest loader program , softcam or patch , most stuff at the moment is available on the patch at the mo , ie tps/multi on hotbird , not to sure about wat is available on the other 2 sats u meantion as im only viweing hotbird, astra and hispa , the cam can be handy at times just in case somethin becomes available before the tm gets a patch available , also with the cam u would require a loader card and a programmer
 

pinkhelmets

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#3
@Kam71, as Dave says all you need is the Technomate & a null-modem serial lead. The technomate has an inbuilt cam if you/your friend wants to buy official cards at any point.
To patch the technomate you just need 'loader' software and the 'patch' firmware, thats it. You dont need balnk cards or other seperate stuff unless you want to start spending more than needed.
Turksat will get some english footy, Nilesat is good for programs that you find on Sky1, and Hotbird will be decent for films & footy.
The only suggestion I would make is to upgrade the Hotbird dish with another LNB that sits next to the existing one, because that will get you Astra1 from the same dish. Then with a 4-way diseqc switch you will have access to 4 groups of satellites with instant channel changing and no waiting for a motor to turn a dish :). Astra1 will be a worthwhile cheap addition to that set-up.
Regards.
 

xXx

Member +
Joined
Mar 24, 2005
Messages
940
Likes
2
#4
To patch the technomate you just need 'loader' software and the 'patch' firmware, thats it. You dont need balnk cards or other seperate stuff unless you want to start spending more than needed.
Turksat will get some english footy, Nilesat is good for programs that you find on Sky1, and Hotbird will be decent for films & footy.
The only suggestion I would make is to upgrade the Hotbird dish with another LNB that sits next to the existing one, because that will get you Astra1 from the same dish. Then with a 4-way diseqc switch you will have access to 4 groups of satellites with instant channel changing and no waiting for a motor to turn a dish :). Astra1 will be a worthwhile cheap addition to that set-up.
Regards.
Thanx for the advice dave and pinkhelmet.
@PINKHELMETS, where will i find the 'loader' software and the 'patch' firmware and is it easy to do?

cheers
 

bert1

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 26, 2005
Messages
818
Likes
4
#5
He's goota be better off with a TM..m8 all the help and support you need is here....I run the 1500ci in Greece m8 and no probs.....Locally you dont see any TMs for sale (dont know if they are badged differently on mainland europe) so maybe thats why they are not mentioned....my dealer instally said when he saw it that the 1500 are very good machines if you can get hold of one....
plus they are incredibly easy to update......TM1500ci Super is the model....it has inbuilt multikrypt cam. for any package (excepy uk)


loader software here..http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/forums/index.php?resources/610/


patch here http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/forums/index.php?resources/1141/

Chrome's manual update vid here...http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=58799

Should be all you need.......
Good Luck m8-
 
Last edited by a moderator:

krazylegz

DW Member +
Joined
Oct 9, 2005
Messages
5,514
Likes
14
#6
Thanx for the advice dave and pinkhelmet.
@PINKHELMETS, where will i find the 'loader' software and the 'patch' firmware and is it easy to do?

cheers
patches are in the Technomate section on this site kam m8. they are very easy to do,just load the loader,select com port,plug in box and connect to pc and select file to load and all done:)
 

xXx

Member +
Joined
Mar 24, 2005
Messages
940
Likes
2
#7
He's goota be better off with a TM..m8 all the help and support you need is here....I run the 1500ci in Greece m8 and no probs.....Locally you dont see any TMs for sale (dont know if they are badged differently on mainland europe) so maybe thats why they are not mentioned....my dealer instally said when he saw it that the 1500 are very good machines if you can get hold of one....
plus they are incredibly easy to update......TM1500ci Super is the model....it has inbuilt multikrypt cam. for any package (excepy uk)


loader software here..http://http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/forums/index.php?resources/610/


patch here http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/forums/index.php?resources/1141/

Chrome's manual update vid here...http://http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=58799

Should be all you need.......
Good Luck m8-
Cheers guys. BTW The link to the loader software seems dead, as does chromes manual vid
 
Last edited by a moderator:

bert1

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 26, 2005
Messages
818
Likes
4
#8
as Krazylegs says they are all in the download /technomate sections m8...plus lots of other useful stuff.
 

pinkhelmets

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#9
this forum keeps suffering from dead links :( a simple site update and all the links are trashed. Check out the stickies Kam71, but also a good place to check is Digidudes signature- it has links to everything Technomate & satellite.... well as long as he keeps updating his links lol.
 

bert1

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 26, 2005
Messages
818
Likes
4
#10
thought it was my fault m8...cut and paste the whole link....where window already has the http bit in it....

Just edited my original post...links seem ok now......
 
Last edited:

pinkhelmets

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#11
lol and there was me blaming MD again :) anyway its still true Digidude will back me up cos I know he's always changing where his links point to.
 

xXx

Member +
Joined
Mar 24, 2005
Messages
940
Likes
2
#12
Thanx guys appriciated,

Now where can i buy a fully patched 1500ci that i can just plug in and go...lol
 

bro

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
9,448
Likes
175
#13
i got my of ebay and it arrived quickly,cant remember the seller as it was a while ago,,,,just make sure they have good feedback and you should be ok and some sell them with the null modem cable, they are really easy to update yourself

or maybe pinkhelmets or digidude could sell you one
 
Last edited: