sundtek usb tuner set up

casuk

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
2,136
Reaction score
436
beginers guide to setting up a sundtek usb cable tuner on the vu+ solo2 (outhers recevers are available)
first pick your image (latest vix/atv for autobouquet makes life easy).
once set up you will need to add a cables xml file to the ect folder in the vu+ using an ftp program.(dcc/filezilla).
now add your cable feed to the sundtek usb tuner, and the usb end to the receiver.
on the receiver go to plugins and install the sundtek control center plugin, restart enigma.
in sundtek cc you want to set it to,
hide
yes
no
off
off
off
no
DVB-C
via USB
no
pree channel up button on remote to install drivers, then press green/setup, then blue/start tuner, it should restart receiver
press menu. set up. service searching, tuner config, you should see the usb tuner at the bottom, (if not go back and start tuner in sundtek cc again) set as follows,
DVB-C
enabled
your net id *****
provider
v****n media
then green/save, thats your tuner set for cable.
go back and into auto bouquets maker, providers, scroll down to v(uk) set to yes and set up how you want your bouquets remember and set the area to were you are, and green/ok. start scan you should find over 300 services. if you have both sat and cable running at the same time on same receiver you will want the both sets of bouquets, do that with abm in configure,
expert
no
yes
yes
top
no
green/ok, go back into providers and scroll down to sly and set it how you want it, green/ok start scan
if you need to scan for new channels scan as you would normaly,service searching, auto, blind, manual scan

hope this helps
 

edogg

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 24, 2006
Messages
4,055
Reaction score
723
hi m8 when you say remote do you mean the vu solo2 remote or a remote that comes with the tuner and when it is setup do you use the vu remote to operate the the tuner as if it was a internal tuner
thanks
 

casuk

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
2,136
Reaction score
436
Yes vu remote, it is all controlled through the solo2 like the built in tuners
 

REALDEAL68

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 29, 2017
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
was not worth starting another thread,

got this the other day. all set up as above and works, Tuner A ( Miracle Box) Tuner B this Sundtek.

but I cant get channel to clear on the sundtek tuner B after I start a recording on the built in tuner and visa versa .
it shows on the display that recording A and highlights B but dose not clear.

The Sundtek tuner works fine , got this so I could record and watch this does not work,
I am using Open Vix(latest image).
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,294
Reaction score
2,468
Location
East London
Do you have the same problem with free channels? (There are only 5 free channels on cable)
 

REALDEAL68

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 29, 2017
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Possibilities:
Your share restricting you.
Cam not setup correctly.

Which cam/emulator are you using?
FTA same (black screen sometimes get this error No data on transponder(timeout reading pat)
mgCamd1.38

just tried FTA using CCam 2.3.0 and just the same
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,294
Reaction score
2,468
Location
East London
Which channels did you try?

Are you selecting channels from from the bouquets or from the cable services? This is important because unless you are in a pure area, the list of channels includes those that do not work in your area. Usually no SID found in PAT etc errors.
 

REALDEAL68

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 29, 2017
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Which channels did you try?

Are you selecting channels from from the bouquets or from the cable services? This is important because unless you are in a pure area, the list of channels includes those that do not work in your area. Usually no SID found in PAT etc errors.
Selected channels using Bouquets tried the 5 FTA channels you suggested,
setup both tuners config for VM(Telewest)
net id 40965 on both
then used
ABM to scan after setting provider to Knowsley 40965
 
Last edited:

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,294
Reaction score
2,468
Location
East London
Lets do things methodically. There is no need for any further scanning/use of ABM.

Label the signal wires, a pen mark on the wire connected to the Sundtek will do.
Deep standby/shut down your receiver and then disconnect the Sundtek.

Test 1.
Restart your receiver,
Record one service, select any other service from the bouquets that is not greyed out. Can you record one and watch another? Yes or no answer please.
(Before you say it is only one tuner, yes this is possible if they are on the same frequency)


If above is yes,
Test 2.
Deep standby/Shut down receiver
Swap wires round. So the wire with pen mark (previously connected to Sundtek) must now be connected to the Internal tuner.
Record one service, select any other service from the bouquets that is not greyed out. Can you record one and watch another? Yes or no answer please.


If above is yes,
Test 3.
Disable the internal tuner, set as nothing connected
Connect Sundtek and reboot
Double check tuner configuration
Record one service, select any other service from the bouquets that is not greyed out. Can you record one and watch another? Yes or no answer please.
 

Napster

Global Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
18,775
Reaction score
6,821
Location
Black Country
what version of camd are you using and is it setup correctly for both sat and cable, I use oscam and works a treat switching between.
 

REALDEAL68

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 29, 2017
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
what version of camd are you using and is it setup correctly for both sat and cable, I use oscam and works a treat switching between.
I am using 1.38 camd and also tried ccamm2.30
the box i am using is cable,
I have also tried my Vu sat- same results
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,294
Reaction score
2,468
Location
East London
OK, we've established cabling is OK. You can decrypt two channels using internal tuner.

Just further to test 3, can you confirm if viewing single encrypted channel works on the Sundtek. This is with the internal tuner disabled.
 

Napster

Global Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
18,775
Reaction score
6,821
Location
Black Country
how have you got 1.38 camd set up 2xcline for services I take it
 

REALDEAL68

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 29, 2017
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
OK, we've established cabling is OK. You can decrypt two channels using internal tuner.

Just further to test 3, can you confirm if viewing single encrypted channel works on the Sundtek. This is with the internal tuner disabled.
yes works on encrypted channel
 

Abu Baniaz

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,294
Reaction score
2,468
Location
East London
Really strange that the tuner works as a sole device, but not as a second. And that you cannot record/view two services. Maybe you can try sundtek on skype

Code:
You don't have permission to view the code content. Log in or register now.
 
TEST
Top