sky hd box just updated, open source software?

jamesyboyjim

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
5,235
Reaction score
1,452
Location
CWS =
Hi guys, just turnedon my Amstrad slim sky hd box and on screen reads a message:

the software has been updated to allow us to continue to roll out new products and services to you.

It also gives this link: opensourcesoftware

I was just curious to know if anything new is coming as ive never seen a message like this before

Cheers
 

jamesyboyjim

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
5,235
Reaction score
1,452
Location
CWS =
I've also just noticed there is a network. Config tab in the settings and the ability to enable an internet connection so I'm guessing that soon the boxes will be able to go online?

Maybe to do with the new anytime they have been talking about?

The box is certainly laggier than it used to be. If it stays this slow the old pace hd box is coming out lol
 
Last edited:

neorage

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
2,909
Reaction score
139
Location
Hastings
i have a feeleing will be for enabling teh use of anytime plus throug the usb and network ports..

however as GNU/GNP libriaes are being used they have to announce the open source nature,,

good thing for the hobbiest as now more of just a STB but potenically a dreambox style PVR.

wonder how long till some one finds a way to get a motorised dish and cc cam running on one lol
 

neorage

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
2,909
Reaction score
139
Location
Hastings
Just downlaoded the SDK and going to have a look and see how much i can play...

will try to force the sw downlaod to me box later but seems if you have the new TB box than i may not be able to get it
 

jamesyboyjim

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
5,235
Reaction score
1,452
Location
CWS =
Well I've just given the box an internet connection which has automatically detected and when I just went into anytime it gave me a message saying to enable the full anytime service call this number.

so this has definitely got to be for the new anytime. Shame my ADSL only manages 3meg so we will have to see how it works.

Would be great if someone can do something fun with the open source code.
 

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
3,099
Reaction score
618
is this new fw update also for the Samsung HD box - I got the 500 GB version .. how does one force a software update
 

jamesyboyjim

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
5,235
Reaction score
1,452
Location
CWS =
I don't know if its all boxes mate but if u want to force update switch box off at all and switch back on with back up held down on the box. Will be interesting to see if it is.
 

neorage

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
2,909
Reaction score
139
Location
Hastings
if not tried a forced update...

but i know the souce code seems to be an ass to compile the development package.

james are you affiliated with sky in any way (engineer, cs rep) seem to be only limited people getting the update..
 

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Reaction score
106
Location
Who knows !
Only certain box types and revisions get the update at this stage. Sky are basically doing a stealthy test to see if they get people ringing in with problems.

Whats the betting they will try to charge people to fix any faults !
 

jamesyboyjim

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
5,235
Reaction score
1,452
Location
CWS =
nope i have nothing to do with sky, i assume my box got it as its an amstrad (skys own model) and its a newer model? (the slim one)

if anything its a hinderence as i cant use anytime+ anyway even though i have connected the box to ethernet as when i go into anytime it wants me to call one of skys classic premium rate numbers lol and the box is definately slower since the update. I'm still kinda tempted to call up though but whats the betting whoever i get through to wont have a clue what im on about lol.
 

digidude

Sheep worrier.
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2001
Messages
24,685
Reaction score
3,498
Location
The edge.
I'm still kinda tempted to call up though but whats the betting whoever i get through to wont have a clue what im on about lol.

Ask them how do you put a C: line into the new box software now its connected to the internet lol
 

is0-mick

dilligaf
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
53
Reaction score
6
well we've had linux running on a thomson dsi8215 for ages, however the issue has been drivers.

Even if sky go open source, much of it will still be closed. Also modding stuff wont be straight forward, as the chip on the later boxes has a built in pre-boot loader (same type of thing as the xbox 360).
This then checks signature of the bootloader in flash, which then checks the signature of the software in flash... all ok = boot..

Any altered software == no boot.

We have uboot, and kernel 2.6 running, with ethernet, usb, sata, i2c etc etc, just need framebuffer and audio drivers modded + a few others (we have source code for all the drivers but they need to be wrapped to be linux dvb compatible).

Same for the tuners, we have all the source, and have reverse engineered the front panel.

Only thing we need is more people with the skills to help...
People who were helping have had other commitments, so the project has just stood still for the past 6 months or so....

Oh, and yes we have a command prompt too :) via ssh or telnet.

Mick
 

neorage

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
2,909
Reaction score
139
Location
Hastings
well we've had linux running on a thomson dsi8215 for ages, however the issue has been drivers.

Even if sky go open source, much of it will still be closed. Also modding stuff wont be straight forward, as the chip on the later boxes has a built in pre-boot loader (same type of thing as the xbox 360).
This then checks signature of the bootloader in flash, which then checks the signature of the software in flash... all ok = boot..

Any altered software == no boot.

We have uboot, and kernel 2.6 running, with ethernet, usb, sata, i2c etc etc, just need framebuffer and audio drivers modded + a few others (we have source code for all the drivers but they need to be wrapped to be linux dvb compatible).

Same for the tuners, we have all the source, and have reverse engineered the front panel.

Only thing we need is more people with the skills to help...
People who were helping have had other commitments, so the project has just stood still for the past 6 months or so....

Oh, and yes we have a command prompt too :) via ssh or telnet.

Mick

well the development platform for the OS sky software is here..
opensourcesoftware

as provided by sky.

im having trouble getting it to compile as the read-me is broken and not 100% sure howto get it to do so
 

is0-mick

dilligaf
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
53
Reaction score
6
well the development platform for the OS sky software is here..
opensourcesoftware

as provided by sky.

im having trouble getting it to compile as the read-me is broken and not 100% sure howto get it to do so

Yeah, we already go it, slightly newer kernel than the one we are using..
no driver source code or documents tho :).. but we already have all of that.

If anyone wants the stuff we are using, the original stuff is here (old post from the tivo forum by doomngloom)
Includes all the juicy documents, and the drivers which are supposed to be under NDA.

http://dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?t=57347
http://dealdatabase.com/forum/showthread.php?t=56782



Mick
 
Last edited:

jfish

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
3,099
Reaction score
618
well the development platform for the OS sky software is here..
opensourcesoftware

as provided by sky.

im having trouble getting it to compile as the read-me is broken and not 100% sure howto get it to do so

are Sky going to adhere to the GPL license agreement or as per usual not bother and claim it to be opensource yet close the critical code to encryption etc
 

pinkhelmets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Reaction score
174
Location
essex colchester-ipswich
Open source and the gpl agreement will cover the box operating system, not any encryption or software used on protected components, and doesnt necessarily include drivers either.
 

nozzer

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2005
Messages
6,662
Reaction score
106
Location
Who knows !
are Sky going to adhere to the GPL license agreement or as per usual not bother and claim it to be opensource yet close the critical code to encryption etc

Even so called opensource boxes like the dreambox close off various bits of critical code. Most of these driver type code modules are proprietory and are under heavy NDA agreememnts and are certainly never covered by GPL !
 

verg0

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
29
Reaction score
1
Cant beleave there is not more of an interest with jailbreaking sky+ boxes , it would be great to see enigma2 running on these one day, it would save everyone money than having to buy a derambox saveing us all hundreds of pounds!!!
 

Kommander

Inactive User
Joined
Sep 1, 2010
Messages
375
Reaction score
40
Location
Next Door
You won't get Sky Anytime + unless you have a Sky Broadband subscription I tried it but was told i'd have to switch to Sky Broadband. bummer
 
TEST
Top