serial com port visible but not working on dream

chronoman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,272
Reaction score
102
Location
Home of Golf
hi folks

i am running windows vista 2 x laptops and have a usb 232 serial and pci card on of which both are working properly in device manager but wont connect to my dreambox or another srial application.
is there a problem with vista and is there soloution,also are the settings standard?

thanks Chronoman
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Reaction score
332
It might be the adapters themselves mate.

Some of them are garbage.
 

chronoman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,272
Reaction score
102
Location
Home of Golf
hi
i installed xp pro and looked at linked post and all settings are ok.
I can connect to another serial application but not dream.
trying lan connection and still no joy.
will flash wizard work with 600 ok?
 

chronoman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,272
Reaction score
102
Location
Home of Golf
thanks lagiglo but not that

Getting depressed now.I got a pc i use but its 20 miles away and i loaned it to someone till i fixed theres and there pc wont do it either.
Something will work eventually
 

Monty

Member ++
Joined
Oct 25, 2004
Messages
424
Reaction score
3
Silly question but you are using null modem cable and not a straight serial cable.
 

chronoman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,272
Reaction score
102
Location
Home of Golf
its null modem, i connected to dream 500c but still cant connect to 600 ,is there another way too flash presuming 232 port id fooked on 600?
thanks for looking though

cheers chronoman
 
Last edited:

sherlock

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 19, 2006
Messages
352
Reaction score
3
Location
In the shed
its null modem, i connected to dream 500c but still cant connect to 600 ,is there another way too flash presuming 232 port id fooked on 600?
thanks for looking though

cheers chronoman

Try a diff version dream up, had this a few times work on 500 then not 6oo. yes there is otherways of flashing 600, you can use web interface, also if you have a hard drive use barry allen, this allows you to have more than 1 bootable image 9need to be able to ftp though.

Another way is possible but can't remember hope someone else will.
 

bakerman

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 16, 2007
Messages
362
Reaction score
4
Location
Elland Road
i had this prob , i had to put windows 98 on the pc to get it to work wth the 600. now i use it all the time no probs.
 

rickets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 11, 2006
Messages
1,036
Reaction score
9
I suppose you now have it fixed but I suggest a different ver of dreamup is what you need.

Have you tried hyperterminal to see if anything is happening ? Was some great threads on this previously.

(I think you need dreamup 1.3.1 or higher)
 
Last edited:

chronoman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,272
Reaction score
102
Location
Home of Golf
Still not fixed but with golf season i dont rush.
I tried the latest dream up and a couple of others with no joy but will be playing later tonight.
I havent tried hyperterminal but can connect to web interface as its got a gemini image on already.
Thanks for post though
cheers chronoman
 

rickets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 11, 2006
Messages
1,036
Reaction score
9
After trying hyperterminal open it up then and see if the serial connector might be loose.
 

rickets

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 11, 2006
Messages
1,036
Reaction score
9
so you reseated serial in the dm600 but havent been able to test? Grand so
 

chronoman

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,272
Reaction score
102
Location
Home of Golf
i did test after reseat but never went through hyperterminal,trying to fix about 5 problems all at once and not going well
 
TEST
Top