sb500i request

[email protected]

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
hello.no matter what i do with this i just keep getting vm home page asking to register,i have enabled and disabled factory settings and still cant get it on line,it is pulling in thousands of packets and sending,everything seems ok,i enable factory setting and get vm page,then i disable it and dont get home page but still wont go online,any help please
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Reaction score
62
it a mac issue m8 and maybe a bpi issue if ur in ntl!!! so keep factory mode disable, run the bpi command in hyperterminal ie:
cd /cm_hal
scan_stop


cd non-vol
cd docsis
enable bpi false
write


and keep changing the mac until u find a working 1 and all should be ok
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Reaction score
62
will i do that with blackcat connected or the ehernet and cable lead,thanks
im assuming u got sigma already on the modem, u can just use hyperterminal telnet or embedded webshell with ur ethernet lead!!! if ur using original f/w u will need to hook up a max232 and run 5100 shell f/w from the ram to be able to do it
 

[email protected]

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
i am on sigma,when i trying write anything all this writing keeps coming up on screen and wont give me chance to write,i just wrote it anyway and modem went off line,now it wont renew my ip address
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Reaction score
62
i am on sigma,when i trying write anything all this writing keeps coming up on screen and wont give me chance to write,i just wrote it anyway and modem went off line,now it wont renew my ip address
u need to stop the scaning 1st by copying and pasting this below in hyperterminal window

cd /cm_hal
scan_stop


then press enter then copy and paste this
cd non-vol
cd docsis
enable bpi false
write


then pess enter and reboot
 

[email protected]

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
still no joy mate,i was actually doing that from another post i was reading,try again tomorrow,me eyes are going google lol,thanks for your help
 

[email protected]

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
just tried there mate one more time and got it,i copied and pasted,and its working,thanks mate,i still have factory setting enabled,does it matter
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Reaction score
62
just tried there mate one more time and got it,i copied and pasted,and its working,thanks mate,i still have factory setting enabled,does it matter
it needs to be disable
 
TEST
Top