sa dvb 4000 please wait loading data

Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
887
Likes
1
#1
hi everyone
i have this box and a freind has the same both with mosc cards
he just phoned me said his box was stuck on the starting screen i put mine on it updated then it stuck on the starting screen also
both in tw area
on mine card status changed to removed he says his is ok but still nowt else
can anyone help why is this happening
i know vod lumes very close but they `should still work as ther from here
regards an cheers
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Likes
119
#2
take the card out and reboot
see what happens
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Likes
119
#4
ok go in to the engineers menu
look at frequency and the network id
see if they r ur area

cos i have the samebox mine is still old software and still works
i hope lol
 

davidh

<font color="RED">Administrator</font>
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2001
Messages
14,954
Likes
119
#6
r u subscribed to the company??
no t stream is no signal
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
887
Likes
1
#8
hi
i removed a splitter and got it to boot
then card status mut error
removed then put back then ok then no channels just blank screens
cheers
 

YMAC730

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 7, 2004
Messages
164
Likes
0
#9
Loading Screen

Same problem as me mate got two 4000 models updated overnight now need to reset maybe 5 times before units load up also one seems to work ok but the other no picture or sound just telewest menu's
 

YMAC730

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 7, 2004
Messages
164
Likes
0
#11
Cheers mate I will that when I get home, hope it works though or I'm going to ge it in the neck all weekend

Cheers
 

YMAC730

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 7, 2004
Messages
164
Likes
0
#13
Tried connecting box to a pure connection and tried resetting the box repeatedly for over two hours, also tried leaving it on a pure feed overnight but no no avail. But followed a suggestion from this site a put a new dump on the u48 connected to a pure feed and worked on the second reset - Cheers lads!
 
TEST
Top