• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Regional News/Weather Settings for PACE box..

Shaggy

Member +
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
427
Likes
2
#1
Is there any way I can change something on my Pace box with a AU Funcard.
There reason I ask is the we are in the north west but we get all the midlands/Birmingham news and weather.....I seem to know more about whats going on there than i do at home...lol.
The only reason I ask is that I have just done my mates Pace box and he gets all the local news and weather.....
 

Shaggy

Member +
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
427
Likes
2
#3
Its only on BBC1/BBC2/ITV
After you get the UK news each station then goes the there own regional news.
Execept we get the local news and weather for birmingham.....
All the other pragormas are ok....just the local one....
 

jumpinjo

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 12, 2004
Messages
1,040
Likes
14
#4
m8 is your freq/net id same as m8's boxes

on tw 40981/40982 will giv same as you saying

so if you got wrong one you get there local news but everything else kewl
 

Shaggy

Member +
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
427
Likes
2
#5
Just checked my Net ID and it it 41063
(Stoke on Trent 1 C&W 41063 )
Ok....That I take it is the problem.....
Which bring me on to the next question....How do I change it.....
 

Shaggy

Member +
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
427
Likes
2
#7
Just looking at the TUT on libby now....what is the funcard method....
While I am at it am I right in thinking that I can reset my PIN at the same time.
 

jumpinjo

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 12, 2004
Messages
1,040
Likes
14
#8
yes m8 you can set pin as well

what model stb you talking about

funcard method below m8
 
Last edited:

Shaggy

Member +
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
427
Likes
2
#9
Thanks, It is a PACE 1000.
I have DL libby and the CFG file but cant seem to get it to connect to the box.
I have followed the TUT and connected the power after clicking on libby.
Do i have to have the other leads connected (Scart Aeriel and CC input)?

Will have a look at the Funcard TUT now....:THANKS:
 

jumpinjo

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 12, 2004
Messages
1,040
Likes
14
#10
normally just attach serial lead open libby then power up stb

make sure you on right comport

funcard method is easy to m8 once you get head round it and make correct files with your details
 
Last edited:

Shaggy

Member +
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
427
Likes
2
#11
Have tried and tried to connect using libby....Gotta go to work now but will give the Funcard a go 2mrw.
Thanks for all the help, will keep you posted...: thanks :
 

Shaggy

Member +
Joined
Sep 9, 2005
Messages
427
Likes
2
#13
OK...I have took the plunge and reset the boc by pulling the red jumper......

(By the way the wife says if I dont get it back on and she misses the soaps I can wave good by to my night on the ale 2mrw for Paddys day....)

I have plugged the box back in and the PN is now 0000 and the Net ID is 09999.
I have checked that the Def Freq is the same and also the symbol rate....

Ok card programed and shoved in to box...
Box has turned of and I now have a message 'Do Not Turn off..Box updating ...yadda yadda yadda'

The box is now counting up on the lED screen.
(this is benig done in real time as well...lol...)

OK box is now rebooting....

Have checked NET ID and is on the 41010....

So.....looks like we are in buisneess....
Of to program the card now.....

Cheers again for all the help....Just dont go to far just yet....