• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Quick Question on Netid

pootas

DW Member ++
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
1,597
Likes
26
#1
I've just got a Samsung 2110c off a mate from a different part of the UK... I have the BK and IRD for it and I'm gonna make an AU Funcard using grape...Will I need to change the Netid for my area or will the Funcard sort this out?
 

dont do it it"ll hurt

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
8,231
Likes
163
#2
I've just got a Samsung 2110c off a mate from a different part of the UK... I have the BK and IRD for it and I'm gonna make an AU Funcard using grape...Will I need to change the Netid for my area or will the Funcard sort this out?
not sure if the 2110 changes the id for you when the box is reset m8
but you will need to change the id or you will get no channels at all ( might get free ones )
so in makeing an au fun ( viewing card )then no it will not set your id to the new id for the new area you need to do this yourself
 
Last edited:

pootas

DW Member ++
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
1,597
Likes
26
#3
Does it make a difference if I'm in Pure N*l? I read another post that said you don't need to manually set the Netid on a 2110 if your in a Pure area
 

pootas

DW Member ++
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
1,597
Likes
26
#4
Well I've now read some posts that say the Sammy 2110 auto changes the Netid and others that say you need to lift the eeprom from the board and erase it....
 

pootas

DW Member ++
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
1,597
Likes
26
#6
Yeh that's what I thought but I'm just wondering if it only sets the Netid for a virgin box...The box I'm gonna have is already gonna have the Netid set for the area it came from... Might need to lift the chip and erase it...Don't suppose anybody knows any good tut's for this or anyone who can do this?
 

Satch

DW Member +
Joined
Mar 6, 2005
Messages
1,914
Likes
23
#7
Hi All,

If your pure then I would go into the EM change sym rate to 6887 and frequency to your area save it plug the feed in and see if you get the net id you need if not then you will have to get a new chip unless you have a programmer that will write to the chip (Don't think you can erase only write to it) But I could be wrong.
 

pootas

DW Member ++
Joined
Jan 31, 2007
Messages
1,597
Likes
26
#8
Thanks I'll try it when I get the box this week.......Do you think that changing the sym rate will work??