Pace di1000t

veryfastworld

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
43
Reaction score
0
hi there can anyone help me i have a pacedi1000t and it has got a boot up it does not go further than pace
 

allnighta

Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2005
Messages
11
Reaction score
1
sounds like is a faulty simm baord inside m8,does the box display an update message on screen
also try removing the sim and powering up
 

veryfastworld

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
43
Reaction score
0
allnighta said:
sounds like is a faulty simm baord inside m8,does the box display an update message on screen
also try removing the sim and powering up

the box does not display no update or neting all it goes to is the pace logo on screen thats all
 

JIMMYQ

DW Regular
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
7,177
Reaction score
27
Location
DW
have you tried removing cleaning and refitting the simm also puash it down and as back as you can then boot up see if this gets rid of pace
 

veryfastworld

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
43
Reaction score
0
Ive tried that Jimmy now it just goes top telwest broadband screen dats it no further what can this be will i need to update by holding on to the standby button and enter that 4321 coee to update it i aint tried that will that do anything
 

bammy

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 29, 2004
Messages
1,510
Reaction score
3
How many chips are on the SIMM? If there are only two, the box has had the antiupdate mod done (there should be two spaces where it looks like chips have been removed). If this is the case the box will not take an update.
 

alvinder1

Member ++
Joined
Aug 22, 2005
Messages
605
Reaction score
4
Location
wolverhampton (telewest) uk
Pace 1000

I Had A Pace 1000 In A Tw Area.. Box Had Not Been On For Ages So Iunlocked Nagra Card And Put An Au Image On It...pluged Box In And It Booted Up To 890 .. I Turned It To 120(sky1) And Was Watchin My Simpsons Whena Blue Screen Appeared Saying Your Box Is Updaing Do Not Turn Off.. I Let It Update And When It Restarted It Started To Update Again And Again And Again At The Ebd Of Every Update It Would Say On The Front Err14 Or Err4 Not Sure Which.... Now When Box Is Started I Get Telewest Broadband Screen And Thats All... Is Box Screwed Or Is It Recoverable
 

Teeny

Inactive User
Joined
May 12, 2005
Messages
3,544
Reaction score
93
veryfastworld said:
hi there can anyone help me i have a pacedi1000t and it has got a boot up it does not go further than pace


You don't mention which network area you are in.......Presume you are in a telewest area!!!
The reason I say this, is because, I have a 4000t box (slung it in the loft) when it boots up, it only gets as far as the logo. I'm ExC&W area. This box hasn't been on a feed for a few years, so I can only presume this needs to be on a telewest feed to get an update hit....Could this be the same problem for you......? Just a thought.
 

JIMMYQ

DW Regular
Joined
Nov 26, 2004
Messages
7,177
Reaction score
27
Location
DW
veryfastworld said:
Ive tried that Jimmy now it just goes top telwest broadband screen dats it no further what can this be will i need to update by holding on to the standby button and enter that 4321 coee to update it i aint tried that will that do anything

go into eng menu and ensure your net id and frequency are correct
 

veryfastworld

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
43
Reaction score
0
so how do i get into the eng menu and also i am in the telewest area how do u run the update for it
 

edcase

Inactive User
Joined
May 2, 2005
Messages
1,161
Reaction score
18
My mate had one stuck on pace the other day, it done this after he booted it on the stream with the incorrect netID. Try pulling your jumper and reseting the netID and freq.

edcase
 
TEST
Top