• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

No transponder

Joined
Apr 24, 2006
Messages
663
Likes
5
#2
don't know whether or not i can help because i'm not sure if this site condones connecting the equipment to the cable company's network...as that in itself is against the cable companies TOS
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,618
Likes
606
#3
if we couldent advise people we wouldent have this section
just be careful how things are worded :)

also ebenesco would be good if we knew what box it was,Im presumming its a 500c ?
read the sticky in this section ;)
 

pinkhelmets

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2001
Messages
5,187
Likes
89
#5
don't know whether or not i can help because i'm not sure if this site condones connecting the equipment to the cable company's network...as that in itself is against the cable companies TOS
There is more than 1 cable company in the world, there is more than 1 country too..... This forum doesnt condone illegal activity but there isnt a reason to presume members are attempting to defraud or steal or break uk laws. Innocent until proven and all :) people can ask for knowledge and members (living in uk) can reply as long as you are not telling them to go break uk law or mention any uk providers.
Anyone who is uncertain about their reply being legal or worried about giving unlawful advice could always use pm's maybe?
 

aftermath

DW Member +
Joined
Jan 9, 2007
Messages
2,711
Likes
16
#6
no transponder found or no lock after scanned .any suggestion would be pleased. thank you
When you switch on your box ( unplug then plug it in ) , do you get a message saying starting evoc** 2.** or something like that. ?

might be missing something if thats not coming up.
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Likes
293
#7
no transponder found or no lock after scanned .any suggestion would be pleased. thank you
Make sure your image is a cable image and not a satellite image as the transponder lists will be different, if the cables.xml file is correct for cable then make sure you have set it up to scan the correct provider, remember we have 3 different systems in the UK and you must make sure you have told the box which system to scan, most images these days contain a 'set my location' plugin, run this and choose your correct area then reboot and try another scan, if it still fails then I'd start investigating your cable feed - signal too weak or not present.
 
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
0
Likes
0
#8
try manual searching frequencies i found i couldnt do it automattically but picked it up manually with a bit of messing about all free to air of course