• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

No Channels

sgm1986

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 3, 2007
Messages
84
Likes
0
#1
Hey i just got a box from asda for £30 for my mums mothers day prez!

Onn OSTB-01

i put it in my room 2 check it workd! and the channels came up!!

i then put it in mums room (about 5meters away from my room) and re-scand the channels but no channels could be found! :(

any ideas y?


both our rooms run off diff arials, mines ouside hers is in the loft! could this be it?
just need a lil help b4 sunday thanks!
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Likes
194
#2
You've confirmed the box works and the only thing you've changed is the aerial. I would say it's definitely the aerial.

Maybe the aerial in the loft needs moved a little to pick up the channels.

There should be a signal menu somewhere, it will show you the signal strength. Compare it with both aerials.
 

sgm1986

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 3, 2007
Messages
84
Likes
0
#3
cheers ill try it 2mz!! altho didnt see a signl quality thingy but i knwo what u mean!

ill report back
 

raff

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 8, 2006
Messages
241
Likes
3
#4
Check the connector

Before you mess with your arial, check the coax connector on the end of the lead the pin may be broke i am only telling you this because i re made the connection at my mums when i had the same problem and it worked fine when i re-made the end connector back on ;).

Good Luck ;)
 

sgm1986

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 3, 2007
Messages
84
Likes
0
#5
still no joy :(

i even took the connection from my room joing loads of wires 2 geva n made an extntion to her room so it was same connection from my room and still no channels came up :S but i put it bak in my room and the channels appear!!

does it matter wer in the house the box is?
 

sgm1986

Inactive User
Joined
Mar 3, 2007
Messages
84
Likes
0
#6
i have a sky dish thats not used on side of the house!! could i use that to connect to freeview?