New caching

Mick

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 19, 1999
Messages
32,077
Reaction score
8,748
I have added a new caching software to one of our servers to handle the static content of DW, with a little bit of luck it should speed up the loading of pages that are static and not needed for processing (IE PHP)

Regards
Mickie
 

Mick

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Premium Member
Joined
Jan 19, 1999
Messages
32,077
Reaction score
8,748
I will take the NO NEWS lol as good news because if I posted that and the site was lagging lol I would of got quite a few replies.

Seems like it is running nicely to me now.

Regards
Mickie D
 

hatab

VIP Member
VIP Member
Premium Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2001
Messages
6,273
Reaction score
538
Location
UK
Hi Mickie

probably those that have looked at your post like me have thought well i don't really know what "static content" really means so i wont say anything ....lol

the only thing i have had problems with (not sure if its static content), and this has been for a while, is reading a thread say 3 pages and its ok going forward but once ive finished reading and want to go back to the beginning. when i press back arrow site seems to lock up, after 20 seconds or so without moving i dump FF and click on my DW icon and start again.

this is intermittent but defiantly frustrating.
 

Evastar

Inactive User
Joined
May 19, 2010
Messages
4,992
Reaction score
51
Location
que sera sera
Got some gateway errors around ten past nine to half nine this evening, ok other than that.
 

janobi

Janet to us
VIP Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2006
Messages
9,432
Reaction score
1,437
Location
Work.... Where else?
I get a databse error, when trying to post in the android section. Not sure if this is a result of the new caching?
 

miggy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2010
Messages
10,798
Reaction score
10,859
Location
Etihad Stadium
I am having a problem getting the new thanks button I have refreshed and cleared all cookies but still nothing. any ideas thanks
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
miggy at top of forum there are tabs
tech
general
etc

what do you see ?
 

Rat

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2001
Messages
41,829
Reaction score
12,510
OK mate mine keep disappearing and the thanks,Q-Reply buttons keep changing lol
wondered if we had the same problem
 

miggy

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 4, 2010
Messages
10,798
Reaction score
10,859
Location
Etihad Stadium
try this please.

click here...

http://image.digitalworldz.co.uk/buttons/post_thanks.gif

Then press CTRL F5

Tell me if that works for you

Mickie

hi mickie/Rat thanks for helping me with the thanks button it is on now it was down to an error on my part (sorry) Stevie1ball helped me find it when i was looking for my marbles lol:proud: keep up the good work guys
 
TEST
Top