Mame Emulator dont need T.V. lol

okokokok

Inactive User
Joined
May 14, 2005
Messages
85
Reaction score
0
Hi my first post, but been a member for a long time.
Have 2 dbox`s one is a 1x and works fine (hehe) the other is a 2x and works but the tuner is broke. (weep) so rather it collect dust and the odd image i put on it now and again to test the release.... I have herd there is a mame emulator in testing and may be released ... Nice if it happens so i can get some
old retro games to play on it and give it a new lease of life.......................
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
okokokok said:
Hi my first post, but been a member for a long time.
Have 2 dbox`s one is a 1x and works fine (hehe) the other is a 2x and works but the tuner is broke. (weep) so rather it collect dust and the odd image i put on it now and again to test the release.... I have herd there is a mame emulator in testing and may be released ... Nice if it happens so i can get some
old retro games to play on it and give it a new lease of life.......................


hi m8 and welcome to the forum

as this is your first post where did you hear that there was an emulator in the testing if you dont mind me asking m8

welcome once again there is very good tuts around at the top of the threads
m8

cheers
 

Insane_Jesus

Inactive User
Joined
Aug 23, 2005
Messages
531
Reaction score
1
Last popup

The last message on the xp image announcer was about a mame emulator working on a dbox
 

okokokok

Inactive User
Joined
May 14, 2005
Messages
85
Reaction score
0
Mame testing

Has i said in post been a member for a long time but not posted.
love this site and what the members do for each other without making a buck or two herd about emulator though the anoucer programe that i download for xp. Mame has been ported to all known hardware and even moblie phones now. and yes maybe dbox2 i think.. my 2x box that dont show channels has a memcard slot upgrade and with a port of mame and some network tricks i think of arcade case with dbox inside it ....look what my dbox can do......
 
S

Speedy2206

Guest
Its true... i have a mame emulator for dbox thats working - i'll post it in the Testing and Development section tomorrow :)
Liam
 
Last edited by a moderator:

de_deej

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
840
Reaction score
3
I'll look forward to playing with it mate.

de_deej
 

Griz

DW Member ++
Joined
Oct 10, 2005
Messages
1,128
Reaction score
6
It's an old arcarde machine emulater so you can play all the old pcb games!!!!!!! Cant wait to test it out liam!!!!!!!:Cheers: Griz
 

okokokok

Inactive User
Joined
May 14, 2005
Messages
85
Reaction score
0
Mame emulator

thanx Liam looking forward to release of Mame (hint) maybe a c64 emulator....

P.S. upgraded to 10mb Ntl broadband and the belkin wireless routor cant handle it.. between 5-6 mb most no dbox .without routor 10mb and Dbox.
strange maybe a upgrade bios from belkin. ?
 
TEST
Top