lost epg

stew1954

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
253
Reaction score
5
Frst post, still shy!

Anyway lost epg, rebooted but still same. Do I need to reinstall images???

ps fantastic site for a novice like myself, keep it up!

:lsabre: :lsabre:
 

bonehead

Member ++
Joined
Sep 25, 2001
Messages
656
Reaction score
9
Location
miles away
if its just epg not ppv,reboot and leave on fta channel ie bbc itv,for a couple of mins and it should find it,if its ppv as dibbers has said when its gone its gone(for now)
 

stew1954

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
253
Reaction score
5
Thanks guys, its worse than that now as the dbx keeps rebooting without actually getting anywhere??? I know I could try and reflash but can't find out what the ip add.. is!

Cheers
 

stew1954

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
253
Reaction score
5
Thanks, I'm at work at the moment so can't try but won't the dbox have to boot up first as it appears to be stuck in a loop without actually booting up?
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
no just unplug from mains download image to desktop and use ifa and then plug in and wait until ifa is finished

then unplug dbox and plug back in

thats it
 

stew1954

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
253
Reaction score
5
Thanks gav... eventually got there but prob using image you advised so used image i already had.

many thanks again.
 

gav12345

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2005
Messages
5,309
Reaction score
114
Location
Italy
stew1954 said:
Thanks gav... eventually got there but prob using image you advised so used image i already had.
many thanks again.

glad you got it working

im interested in what problem you had with this image though

cheers
 

stew1954

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 3, 2005
Messages
253
Reaction score
5
it said it loaded ok but it came up with error couldnt find epg on prem channels sky mov etc.
 
TEST
Top