lost channels

scottish_robroy

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
Location
north lanarkshire
i have a dm500 and i have flashed the dw2.0 and i have some channels one box and none channels in the other box can anybody help me
 

glic83

DW Regular
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
1,970
Reaction score
41
Location
cork,Ireland
did you flash the image with the rom fixes or did you ftp the romm fixes over after the image was on the dream box
 

glic83

DW Regular
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
1,970
Reaction score
41
Location
cork,Ireland
what i mean did you flash the image with the rom fix included in it and how did you flash it?did you use dream up and if so did you say no to flash erase?
 

snailbrain

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
i just flashed a dm500c.. and i can only see fta

i used dreamup to load the latesdt dw2.0 28th apr file..

i chose yes for flash erase

did i do something wrong?
 

glic83

DW Regular
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
1,970
Reaction score
41
Location
cork,Ireland
flash it again and this time say no to the flash erase otherwise it loses the fixes
 

glic83

DW Regular
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
1,970
Reaction score
41
Location
cork,Ireland
they are not there as in you dont have them at all or they just display black or do you get a message service could not be found?what is your tunner type set to?
 
Last edited:

whitey83

New Member +
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
52
Reaction score
0
If some of the pay channels are there and some are not then it will probably be a weak tuner.
 

snailbrain

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
flash it again and this time say no to the flash erase otherwise it loses the fixes

i flashed it as you said.. worked fine.. first channel took a while but i guess it was getting the new key.

But.. it had channels that didn't work, maybe from another area.. so i reset to factory (chose the option), scanned channels again.. all fta worked.. but i guess it maybe got rid of the rom files..

so i ftp'd copied the roms to var/scce and also var/keys .. as i didn't know which cam type it was using...

still only get fta..

i could flash again from scratch but i would rather know what is going on...
sorry for hijacking the thread.. i though it was a related topic..

note: i ftp'd with drag and drop from windows explorer ftp
 
Last edited:

scottish_robroy

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 13, 2008
Messages
56
Reaction score
0
Location
north lanarkshire
i found out that some of the picture is not coming up as it has snr 60% and the other has lower

then sometimes it goes to a higher snr and the picture comes up

can this be the problem ?weak signal
 

JonMMM

Elite Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2006
Messages
1,966
Reaction score
555
When you FTP what is the date modified of the nagrarom7 it should be 15/4
 

snailbrain

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
i found out that some of the picture is not coming up as it has snr 60% and the other has lower

then sometimes it goes to a higher snr and the picture comes up

can this be the problem ?weak signal

u probably have to many splitters, poor cabling, or something...

when i add another splitter to my setup it jumps from 20% to 60%.. try using less splitters, see if it works..
 

snailbrain

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
14
Reaction score
0
When you FTP what is the date modified of the nagrarom7 it should be 15/4

i ftp the roms correctly.. i think when i reset to factory.. it also removes the cam.. as i have just reflashed and noticed it says "starting evocamd"... which it didn't after a factory reset...

i have flashed now so all wil be fine.. BUT... the DW2.0 image has alll the channels already on.. how can i easily delete all these channels so i can rescan for my area without duplicating the channels?

Thanks guys
 
TEST
Top