Longitude and latitude

andyfuk

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
1,279
Reaction score
42
Location
East Midlands
Ive read a bit and got my dish working but not 100 % certain my long and lat are correct as ive read conflicting threads.

These are my coordinates Lat: 52:58:24N (52.97345)

Lon: 1:05:36W (-1.0934)

Ive read people saying put the numbers in the brackets but not sure whether to start with one or two zeros.

Can someone clarify for me how to put the correct long and lat in thanks.

Andy.
 

dibbers

Premium Member
Premium Member
Joined
May 18, 2005
Messages
11,797
Reaction score
1,387
Location
Ipswhich
do you not have a signal meter on the image your using matey? i'm on PLI-jade and that does......
 

wiz569

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2007
Messages
12,061
Reaction score
6,308
Location
Ireland
Ive read a bit and got my dish working but not 100 % certain my long and lat are correct as ive read conflicting threads.

These are my coordinates Lat: 52:58:24N (52.97345)

Lon: 1:05:36W (-1.0934)

Ive read people saying put the numbers in the brackets but not sure whether to start with one or two zeros.

Can someone clarify for me how to put the correct long and lat in thanks.

Andy.

Lat=53.00

Lon=01.00

The above should work m8 :)
 

andyfuk

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 10, 2007
Messages
1,279
Reaction score
42
Location
East Midlands
Lat=53.00

Lon=01.00

The above should work m8 :)

Cheers Wiz,it dont have to be spot on then??

Im getting a good snr on most channels i wasnt sure how accurate it needed to be thats all.

many thanks

Andy.
 
TEST
Top