• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Laptop Problem

storm1

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 26, 2006
Messages
267
Likes
5
#1
Hello can anyone shed some light on the following problem for me ? Amilo pro V3505 laptop hard drive hitachi 120gb failed - so bought new hitachi 250gb drive today from PC world - installed it & it is showing in the bios - but when i try to load xp - it says that it cannot find hard disk ? pulling my hair out now! what if anything am i doing wrong & can anyone help me to rectify this?

Storm1
 

Spectre

Administrator
Staff member
Jnr Admin
Joined
Jun 3, 2001
Messages
38,667
Likes
223
#2
You may have to install third-party drivers for the drive interface. SATA maybe?
 

MH

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Jul 10, 2001
Messages
19,378
Likes
97
#3
Its probably a SATA drive.

You will need to install the SATA drivers when you install XP there is an option for installing 3rd party drivers by pressing F6
 

muskrat

DW Regular
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Messages
2,974
Likes
78
#4
Hello can anyone shed some light on the following problem for me ? Amilo pro V3505 laptop hard drive hitachi 120gb failed - so bought new hitachi 250gb drive today from PC world - installed it & it is showing in the bios - but when i try to load xp - it says that it cannot find hard disk ? pulling my hair out now! what if anything am i doing wrong & can anyone help me to rectify this?

Storm1
Heyup Storm,

Would this be any good to you mate?

http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm

Muskrat
 

MH

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Jul 10, 2001
Messages
19,378
Likes
97
#6
Try these, you will need to put them onto a floppy
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2007
Messages
2
Likes
0
#8
I have been building pc`s for years and 1 thing i do know is a new drive is not formated you need to disconnect all HDD`s from your laptop and just install the new drive then bang in the windows disk and sata drivers to hand and follow the on screen insuctions

Killer :banana:
 

MH

Administrator
Staff member
Administrator
Joined
Jul 10, 2001
Messages
19,378
Likes
97
#9
Yeah, but the the OS will still see it....it has nothing to do with not being formated.

Its a Driver issue
 

muskrat

DW Regular
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Messages
2,974
Likes
78
#10
Yeah, but the the OS will still see it....it has nothing to do with not being formated.

Its a Driver issue
Agreed, the OS has to see the drive to format it otherwise you get the "no hard drive installed" message.

EDIT On reflection I didn't need to use a floppy/f6 to format or install either of the 2 x 500gig sata's in here, have you got the raid option turned on?

Muskrat
 
Last edited:

storm1

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 26, 2006
Messages
267
Likes
5
#11
Thanks All !

Whenever in need - You always come to the rescue ! Will follow your advice & try tomorrow - going to wash the blood from my scalp now - Many Thanks All once again.

Storm1
 

muskrat

DW Regular
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Messages
2,974
Likes
78
#12
Whenever in need - You always come to the rescue ! Will follow your advice & try tomorrow - going to wash the blood from my scalp now - Many Thanks All once again.

Storm1
Will be nothing mate, if the bios sees the drive then its just a case of getting the OS to see it, either it's the floppy/f6 option or switch off the raid controller in the bios. Let us know how you get on.

Muskrat
 

storm1

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 26, 2006
Messages
267
Likes
5
#13
Still Trying No Luck!

Went & bought a floppy disk drive - tried to copy files as stated - but it just keeps coming up with not enough space on floppy ?

So at the mo I am still pulling my hair out!
 

muskrat

DW Regular
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Messages
2,974
Likes
78
#14
Went & bought a floppy disk drive - tried to copy files as stated - but it just keeps coming up with not enough space on floppy ?

So at the mo I am still pulling my hair out!
Hi Storm,

Have you looked in the bios? Is the raid option turned on?

Muskrat
 

storm1

Inactive User
Joined
Feb 26, 2006
Messages
267
Likes
5
#15
Hi Muskrat.
I cant seem to see anything in the bios with raid on it ? Where can I expect to see this or could it be called anything else?
 

muskrat

DW Regular
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Messages
2,974
Likes
78
#16
Hi Muskrat.
I cant seem to see anything in the bios with raid on it ? Where can I expect to see this or could it be called anything else?
2 mins mate, will restart mine and see what it says, its been that long since I've been in there, it may say sata controller or the like, brb.

EDIT I'm using a tower (mobo = asus a8n-e) so it may be slightly different but in bios I go to advanced - onboard device config - nvraid config and disable the nvraid, sata drive will act as a eide drive then and should require no drivers or floppy/f6, hope this helps mate.

Muskrat
 
Last edited:

ScarecrowDR

Inactive User
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
126
Likes
0
#17
If the Old Drive was a SATA then the Driver was already installed for it to work...NO need to reinstall those Sata Drivers....