Issue saving channels after scan

neillers

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
197
Reaction score
1
Location
Ireland
G'day all.

I convinced my mate whos on nthell to upgrade from dbox to dreambox
When he scans using the 6887 default he is mising some ch's

So we used the dbox to get the freqs to manually scan for missing ch's
Great success! But when he powers off/on box they're gone .

We're are def saving correctly.
Could this be happening because the freqs we have to manually scan on are not
in cables.xml? I thought once it scans em in should save and thats it.
(Using Neutrino dreamplus image)

Bit of a puzzler. Any ideas greatly welcome

Cheers

Neill
 

gentlex

Inactive User
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
4,775
Reaction score
62
G'day all.

I convinced my mate whos on nthell to upgrade from dbox to dreambox
When he scans using the 6887 default he is mising some ch's

So we used the dbox to get the freqs to manually scan for missing ch's
Great success! But when he powers off/on box they're gone .

We're are def saving correctly.
Could this be happening because the freqs we have to manually scan on are not
in cables.xml? I thought once it scans em in should save and thats it.
(Using Neutrino dreamplus image)

Bit of a puzzler. Any ideas greatly welcome

Cheers

Neill

hey m8 why not just use ur dbox service file and bouquet and convert it dream using this program: http://www.digitalworldz.co.uk/forums/index.php?resources/600/ then ftp it to ur dreambox its much ezer.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

neillers

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
197
Reaction score
1
Location
Ireland
Hi

Yea, I had that in mind. Just thought there might be a quick fix.

cheers
 

neillers

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
197
Reaction score
1
Location
Ireland
We've copied across valid services.xml to the dreambox and still certain channels arnt working!

Its channels that are under a transponder with 4 digit freqs that wont come in.

eg of freq: 2985000 wont work
2900000 will work.

Is it something to do with freqs that step up/down by 500mhz?

Should I try to edit cables.xml?

Funny thing is when I mannually scan they come in but when I pwr on/off box they dissapear!

Any ideas o wise guru's : multi :
 

westkill

Inactive User
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
1,212
Reaction score
7
Location
....? in my head lol
have you checked the xml file of the frequencys you are putting in manually?

when you scan are you on the main feed or using a splitter ,if so scan of the main feed to see if you pick up the missing channels .

if it is losing those channels from your manual scan when you turn box of
it might be an image problem.

just an idea m8
 

neillers

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
197
Reaction score
1
Location
Ireland
Must be an image problem.

I can scan in the missing ch's manually, then save.
When I Reboot box all the freshly scanned ones are gone???

Going to try a different image later.

cheers
 

Devilfish

DW Regular
Joined
Oct 22, 2005
Messages
14,269
Reaction score
198
Location
Dream world
Manually edit the cables.xml file and round up all the frequencies with 4 digits to the next MHz, i.e. 287500000 to 290000000.

Save the original as something else first. ;)

See if that works. If it doesn't, copy the original cables.xml file back.

Or flash the image again. Problems like not saving settings or channels is usually solved with a reflash.
 

neillers

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
197
Reaction score
1
Location
Ireland
I read somewhere its a rudbox bug.

I flashed a diff image (neutrinoUK04) on the box and it grand now.

Thanks for all the help, top notch as usual ;)
 
TEST
Top