• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Dreambox to Dbox

Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
197
Likes
1
#1
Hi all.

Ch0rus in Ireland have joined up with NTHell.
So we are getting the same no of ch's as nthell now.

Thing is they are only using half of their old transponders.
I am painstakingly going through Frequencies searching for ch's,
From the subbed box it says the def freq is still 322 but a search on 500c
with this only brings in the ch's on that transponder...not all ch's.


Anyway, I also have still my old dbox2 in the bedroom.
I can't bring anything in on this as the cables.xml I had is useless now.

So is there a way to convert Dreambox files back to Dbox??


Sorry for the essay by the way :FRIGHT:


Neillers
 

witchy

Banned for good!
Joined
Jul 20, 2005
Messages
18,282
Likes
293
#2
Yes mate there are a few tools that will convert Dbox into Dreambox and vice-versa, now for the life of me i cant remember the names, maybe Bouquetter?

AFAIK it will obnly convert Services and Bouquets files, not cables.xml
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
197
Likes
1
#4
Ah yes Bouqetter!!! I think I have it somewhere.

Anyone got it in case I can't find it?? (Thanks)

On the cables side, I'm replacing the cables found in /share & /var/tuxbox/config
with suitable ones (Ch0rus) but when I reboot box the cables in 'service' menu
wont change......Im prob missing something very obvious here

Cheers for the help peeps ;)
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Likes
29
#5
Did you try a network search via the manual scan menue?

Frequency: 00322
Modulation: 64-QAM
Symbol Rate: 06875
Inversion unticked
FEC: 3/4

x network search (NIT)
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
197
Likes
1
#6
Did you try a network search via the manual scan menue?

Frequency: 00322
Modulation: 64-QAM
Symbol Rate: 06875
Inversion unticked
FEC: 3/4

x network search (NIT)


Hi MGB

I did as above allright.......but this only returns whatever ch's are on transponder freq:322.

I have been manually going thru freqs all day yday!!
Got most of the ch's but I still cant find some major ones ie. skysports 2+3

I thought the subbed box would show the freq for these but it only shows
default freq.

Perhaps they are on a freq shift eg.29850 instead of old freq of 298

Ah well if it was easy it wouldnt be half as satisfying eh ;)
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Likes
29
#7
If you don't enable network search you get only the channels from 1 transponder.
 
Last edited:

tmontana

Inactive User
Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
426
Likes
0
#8
neillers are you ch*rus cable or mmds?

wonder if the mmds customers are getting all the channels now too?
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
197
Likes
1
#9
If you don't enable network search you get only the channels from 1 transponder.
I'll try it again, Its possible that I hadnt n/w ticked.

On a side note, of all the ch's I have one of them has the dreaded
black screen.....EPG is showing but no pic.
I have tried shifting the freq slightly no no avail.

The sig and BER are the same as the rest of ch's (ie very good)
Its a subbed ch but all the other subbed ch's clear.
(also, the other ch's on same transponder are fine)

Any Ideas??

Thanks
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Likes
29
#10
neillers are you ch*rus cable or mmds?

wonder if the mmds customers are getting all the channels now too?
There is only space available for additional mmds digital channels after the switch off for analogue mmds.