• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.

Default Freq & Net Search = missing transponders

Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
197
Likes
1
#1
Morning

I'm currently trying to get my DB500 updated after ch0rus's upgrade of service
(We now have the same no. of ch's as NThell)

Thing is, According to a subbed box the def freq is still 322 with symbol=6875

When I enter this into scan page and tick 'network search' I only pick up the channels on that transponder.

I think I have most ch's (I manually went through freq range...took ages)
But I'm missing sports 2&3, Film4 and a few others.

Theres prob a transponder on an unusual freq ie.322750 that I've not found.

I think I'll crack up if I have to manually search the freq range for these odd freqs

Any ideas hugely appreciated.

Thanks

Neill
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
1,280
Likes
16
#2
Morning

I'm currently trying to get my DB500 updated after ch0rus's upgrade of service
(We now have the same no. of ch's as NThell)

Thing is, According to a subbed box the def freq is still 322 with symbol=6875

When I enter this into scan page and tick 'network search' I only pick up the channels on that transponder.

I think I have most ch's (I manually went through freq range...took ages)
But I'm missing sports 2&3, Film4 and a few others.

Theres prob a transponder on an unusual freq ie.322750 that I've not found.

I think I'll crack up if I have to manually search the freq range for these odd freqs

Any ideas hugely appreciated.

Thanks

Neill

Try removing all splitters/cables etc and put a direct feed to box, rescan and see if missing channels appear. if they appear then you have a signal issue
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Likes
29
#3
If the default frequency changed from 322.000 to 322.750 try a network scan with 00323.
If that fails enable additional BAT and ONID.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
197
Likes
1
#4
Right...

I have all channels located!
I can now manualy scan frequencies as fast as jim carey in Cable Guy ;)

I'll upload my service file for any other ch0rus peeps.
If any more ch's come online I'll update accordingly

Thanks again for all advice lads.


Neillers
 

mistermisfit

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 19, 2006
Messages
171
Likes
1
#5
Chorus has upgraded all of their channels in cork too.
The settings are also still the same on a subbed box (322mhz 6875 netid-60)

However the fast scan doesn`t pick up anything anymore on the dbox2. Any way to find out the new netid, sr, frequency? I did manage to manually scan new channels with a modified cables.xml, but it would be better to know the proper fast scan settings. anyone?
 

mgb

Inactive User
Joined
May 9, 2005
Messages
3,939
Likes
29
#8
Chorus has upgraded all of their channels in cork too.
The settings are also still the same on a subbed box (322mhz 6875 netid-60)

However the fast scan doesn`t pick up anything anymore on the dbox2. Any way to find out the new netid, sr, frequency? I did manage to manually scan new channels with a modified cables.xml, but it would be better to know the proper fast scan settings. anyone?
Use dvbsnoop at your dbox2, read the nit at 322mhz and check whats happend.