Is my box useless now?

ifmcf

Inactive User
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Afternoon, i have a pace Di2000T box that has gone off because of telewest teleport.
Hardware version p2.18
Is there anyway to get this box working or do i need to get another one?
Thanks
 

ifmcf

Inactive User
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
I have been offered a working box but it is pretty expensive, i really could do with knowing if the one i have is fixable.
Please, anyone?
 

Draca

Inactive User
Joined
Apr 19, 2005
Messages
2,257
Reaction score
34
Location
im closer to you then you think ;)
no mate if your box was sweet before vod hit it can be fixxed just open it up and look for an anti update mode (use the search button) undo that and all should be well it could mayie be a wire mod or a sim but it can be sorted

never buy abox off a trader mate there init for the monet and thats it have a look arounf the forum and youll soon have yours back up and running

hope this helps
 

ifmcf

Inactive User
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Excellent thanks bud, searching now....................
 

parker13

VIP Member
VIP Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
1,438
Reaction score
153
Had the same happen to me on a 2000 box, removed the wire inside to remove the no update mod being carefull to seperate the two pins the wire was solderd to on the surface mount transistor, did a forced update and all was groovy.
 

ifmcf

Inactive User
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
I see the wire, there are 2 atmel chips and 2 empty spaces, one has the wire.
So i remove the wire?
 

ifmcf

Inactive User
Joined
May 26, 2005
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
right done, removed wire and force updated the box.
Cheers mate thanks a million, i now have channels back wahoo!!
Just one small thing, when i change channel i get an error saying the smartcard had been removed.
Is this normal?
 
TEST
Top