Is my Ambit 200 still usable?

2tone

DW Member ++
Joined
Sep 1, 2005
Messages
1,329
Reaction score
12
if you cant get in to hypertirminal to change the mac then its no good , only way to fix is get a new dump and reflash it
 

gaz.t

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
Whip the chip out dump it and write new mac
 

mach7

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 12, 2004
Messages
54
Reaction score
0
gaz.t said:
Whip the chip out dump it and write new mac

wat programmer do u need m8 , and how much is it for the programmer ?
 

gaz.t

Inactive User
Joined
Jun 13, 2005
Messages
67
Reaction score
0
use a up48 to prog, Use Hot air to take the chip off
 

mmg123

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
127
Reaction score
0
programmer

You will need a willem programmer the 200 ambit dump ur max232 to put the mac back on it once u av flashed the atmel and the no update command u copy in the script just b4 u enter ur mac in with the cable feed off ok

Asummeing u no wot ur doing u need all the above i ve mentioned
 

mach7

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 12, 2004
Messages
54
Reaction score
0
mmg123 said:
You will need a willem programmer the 200 ambit dump ur max232 to put the mac back on it once u av flashed the atmel and the no update command u copy in the script just b4 u enter ur mac in with the cable feed off ok

Asummeing u no wot ur doing u need all the above i ve mentioned


THANKS ,
PS WHERE CAN I GET A CHEAP WILLEM PROG ?
 

L33tpL4y4

Inactive User
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,097
Reaction score
1
mach7 said:
THANKS ,
PS WHERE CAN I GET A CHEAP WILLEM PROG ?

willem.org you need the 4.5 as it has the 48 pin connector for the mx chip.
 
Last edited:
TEST
Top